Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Faxing

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a compaq presario with w/98. It has a Rockwell HCF fax modem. What do I need to do in order to send and receive faxes?
0
Comment
Question by:jonmar
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12222505
I would purchase a cheap heat sensitive Fax machine. If you have DSL then you can connect the machine using one of the white inline filters for the fax machine that was supplied by your DSL provider.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12222618
You need fax software.  There are quite a few cheap and even free packages you can find on the internet by searching for it in a search engine such as www.google.com  Or you can try the rudimentary builtin fax software Microsoft provides:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;152196
How to Install and Use Microsoft Fax
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmar
ID: 12223520
Thanks Lee, you gave me all the info I needed. Now all I gotta do is print it, study it and DO it. You have been a great help to me more than once.  Thanks again, jonmar
0