Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anonymous shares on SBS 2003. No prompts for Username/Password

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok here is the Environment:

I have a local domain set up and functioning on SBS 2003.
I have a need to make shares available to Clients/Vendors across our wireless LAN.
The files are located on the SBS Server.

I can handle getting them connected to the wireless connection part.
Client PC's will connect to our network VIA DHCP the DNS server they will be assigned by DHCP with that connection will be the SBS server (don’t know if this matters but trying to give you all the info I can.)


Here is what I need help with:
1: If they are not a member of the local.domain they can not even see the shares.
( I would prefer the Domain show in there Network Neighborhood and the shares visible under the Server.)
2: I want them to be able to access them anonymously, without having to key in any user name or password. (I would prefer not to use Guest Account)
3: I do not want them to be able to log on to any workstations or have access to anything other than the specific shares I want to enable.
4: I do not want to have to run any batch files or make any alterations to the anonymous clients PC's.

Can I enable network share by a range of IP's? And overcome my above problems?

Thanks for your help.

On a different note. I use this site at least once a week sometimes more. 99% of the time I can research for a few minutes and find exactly what I am looking for.
Though that’s great for me because I get instant information, I really wish I could still give some point to the Expert who answered the question originally. Is there a way?


0
Comment
Question by:tm9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
holger12345 earned 750 total points
ID: 12221689
First of all i must tell you: Domain login (we speak of the Windows domain here) is invented to be a security feature. If you somewhere could use the resources of a domain without beeing part of it - then this is crap! I hope MicroSoft would fix the hole then asap...
So far my opinion for your Questions 1 to 4 .

You could possibly use another solution:
- Install a FTP-Server
- Allow anonymous-login with write-access (or whatever you want)
- PLEASE COPY the files you want to the data area, where you have unlimited anonymous access (your ftp directory) and don't give your data away to everyone using your LAN or WirelessLAN
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:idez_rsp
idez_rsp earned 750 total points
ID: 12222636
I found the following article on http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q289/6/55.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Anonymous / Null Shares in W2K.

The Guest account is your best bet though.  But in any event, remember that Shares Default to "Read" Everyone.  Make sure you have your Directory permissions set properly.

Good Luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tm9
ID: 12228404
Thank you idez rsp
I followed the instructions outlined in the link you gave:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q289/6/55.ASP&NoWebContent=1

It does not appear to work on a 2003 Server, or at least it does not work for me.


Thank you alss Holger12345,
I am considering an FTP server, and will do so as a last resort.

Is it possible to use any 3rd party Networking software to achieve my ideal results. Im reaching here..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:idez_rsp
idez_rsp earned 750 total points
ID: 12230752
You could try an old Win 95 or 98 box with just Share Passwords.  Leave the passwords Empty and your general goal is solved.  People would see it on the Network and no user or password would be required to connect.  You would have to move the files to the Win 9x machine and not on the server.

I would think it is possible in W2K or 2K3 server but it goes against the design of being secure.  Have to give it more thought if the 9x solution is not desired.

Good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:tm9
ID: 12265094
Are there no other suggestions?
0