[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pharmacy uses Dos Based Program have specs - Will High Speed router work?

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Our Local Pharmacy has requested a high speed install.  The program they have run for the past 10-20 years serves the purpose well.  It is from the National Data Corporation - None of the phone #'s for the company seem to work any more.  The system consists of  an IBM 300 GL mmx as a server with 2 other terminals connected through serial.  The IBM gets its internet through an external serial modem.  It would need a network card.  I didn't want to interrupt the computer or cause any problems I couldn't fix.  It shows a dos window.  How can I tell if it is also running win98 or win95?  Because I believe then it would be a matter of installing the card and configuring the system to not dial.  However I am sure the program settings would also have to be altered.  Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:kimscpu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12221839
Type at the prompt: ver
that will give you the versino number and Date of the DOS system running.  YOu can check this site to see what that version and date correspond to:
http://www.emsps.com/oldtools/msdosv.htm

Also some versions will display when you type: command /?
Examples:
Win95 = 4.00.950, 4.00.950a, 4.00.950b
win98 = 4.10.2222
winXP = 5.1.2600
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dagger3d earned 1000 total points
ID: 12222074
If its running dos window inside windows, you may be able to minimize it by pressing Alt+Enter. But it may not have Windows at all.

If you type
dir
at the prompt, do you see a WINDOWS directory ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimscpu
ID: 12222245
I will check.  I am a little hesitant to exit to dos prompt because I am unsure of how to start it back up.

I will try it tomorrow.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimscpu
ID: 12327381
I found out it does just run with dos.  I need to purchase a computer with win98 or above to act as the server connected to the existing network to add dsl service.
0