Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 will not boot

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
On my windows 98se machine I tried to install TCP/IP. While it began to install the drivers I was asked for the 98cd which I placed in tyhe cd rom. There were a few files that it could not locate. After not being able to find the files on my own I pressed "skip file" (I thnk about five times) I was then asked to reboot. Now the machine will not boot up. I get an error message that says "While initalizing Inetmib1.dll device VREDIR, Windows protection error. You will need to restart computer."
 Does anyone have a solution they can offer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:delacruz84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12221464
When you boot the system, hit F8 until you get a boot menu, choose to boot into safe mode.

Once you manage to boot into safe mode, uninstall TCP/IP and try booting normally.

To re-install TCP/IP you will need a CD-ROM that ahs all of the files you need.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 750 total points
ID: 12221562

Start by restoring the registry to a previous (working) date:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

C: (press enter)

Now type:

cd windows\command (press enter)

Your prompt should read C:\Windows\Command, correct?

Now type:

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12222273
Once you get your Windows working using Zee's comment reinstall the program.  The files can be found on say F:\win98.

If it so happens that it will ot find the files for you, write them down one at a time. Aftr each one press DETAILS this will show you where to put te information. When finished, use the following to collect the missing commands etc. opefuly the secondtime it will install without a hitch.

Anyway just in case make a temp fileC:\temp

Use the following from the dos mode, either from windows or the dos scree n start up

Go to the device driver say F: where the win98 cd rom is located

change directory to win98


type   extract /a /L c:\TEMP BASE4.CAB  ZYD.VDX for example. Only change the last piece of data.

This command will search the cd rom and store the commands and drivers in the temp file.

When finished reboot if in pure dos mode

Now from the windows explorer go to the Temp file Using your notes where each command, driver is to be located do a cut and paste.

Reboot
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12225467

Don't reply throgh feedback, or other poarticipants will not read your comments.

Author: delacruz84
Date: 10/05/2004 12:02AM WEST
View Source Question
Post a Reply to this feedback
Hey Blue Zee, thanks for taking my question. I did exactly what you suggested. However it did not work. Now I have an error message that states "Cannot find device file that may be needed to run Windows or a Windows application." also it states "The windows registry or system.ini file referes to this device, but the divse longer exists." I have try to do the same thing using 3 differerent privious date." Do you have any suggestions on what to do now. Thanks.

But does it bootup normally?

From normal boot or Safe Mode:

Start > Run > type SFC and press enter.

This will szearch for and replace corrupted system files.

You may need your Win98 CD.

Zee
0