Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linuxconf

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hay dear users i want to know how to configure users like in linuxconf in redhat7.3 but in redhat9 there is gconf who to run this and any good administartion tool like active directory in windows and any good GUI mailserver to run with sendmail to control with it.
0
Comment
Question by:aadilfahad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 250 total points
ID: 12221815
I would recommend webmin - it can do everything linuxconf could do and more.
www.webmin.org
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12221821
Actually that  page seems to have changed hands :)
Try www.webmin.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12225394
Linux isnt windows Learn the way of the command line and youll never look back :-)

adduser -g group -d /path/to/home -c "comment" username

0