?
Solved

Conditional Suppressing

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

I am working on a report that needs to supress the payment amount if the Payment ID is the same.

For Example, the report is grouped on a Organization

We have several grants under the Organization

We have several payments for the Grant (Request.ID)

We have several Requirements that must be met for the Payments (payment.id)

I need to format the payment amount to be supressed if the payment ID is equal to the preceding pmt id.

0
Comment
Question by:Nancy Villa
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 500 total points
ID: 12221458
Try paymentid = previous(paymentid) in the suppression formula.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12221623
You might also want to group or sort on payment id.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12222063
Do you want to suppress the payment amount field only, or the entire record in which the duplicate payment occurs?  There are a couple of ways to accomplish what you've asked, but we need to know what you really require :-).  Also, you will need to be careful how you summarize values, because conditionally suppressed payment ids (and other fields) may still be included in the calculation of summaries.

Like mlmcc said - you can group or sort on payment id.    Assuming you only want to suppress the payment id:

1)  By Grouping on Payment ID, you can move the payment amount to the Group Header or Footer.  Then, if you underlay the group, you can have it appear as if its on the same line as the detail section.  The downside is that you will still see multiple detail records if they exist.  You can suppress duplicates on the payment id and amount so that data will appear like this:

Example 1 - grouped by Payment ID (no underlay)

GH - PaymentID     Payment Amount
Detail 1  -                                            Field A     Field B
Detail 2 -                                             Field A     Field B

Example 2 - grouped by Payment ID (underlay)

Detail1 - Payment ID     Payment Amount     Field A     Field B
Detail 2 -                                                   Field A     Field B

You will need to pay special attention to any summaries on payment amount, so that you don't summarize them multiple times for a single payment id.

2)  If you simply want to sort on payment id (within the other groups, as appropriate), then you can use TommyTupa's suppression formula.  You will still need to be careful in regards to  your summaries.  If you want to suppress the entire record, then conditionally suppress the detail section using Tommy's formula.

~Kurt
0