Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what C#Books do you guys suggest?

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hey guys,

I am not brand new to programming (I understand OOP concepts and what-not) and I have been reading Deitels C# How To Program, and I was just wondering what other books you guys might suggest. Is Wrox C# Professionals good? any suggestions would help a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:PoeticAudio
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gregasm earned 80 total points
ID: 12223390
Deitel is my absolute favorite author. Well, authors. The style they write in is very academic, but at the same time, they illustrate the concepts in fun and cool ways.

You mention c# in particular, but I've found that you've really gotta know both vb and c#, so these books I like may not be 100% about c#, but always useful.

Programming in the Key of C#
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0735618003/qid=1096942611/sr=2-3/ref=pd_ka_2_3/104-8941257-1662358


If you like Deitel, then afterwards perhaps try something in a more specific area.

Expert C# Business Objects
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/1590593448/qid=1096942611/sr=1-3/ref=sr_1_3/104-8941257-1662358?v=glance&s=books

Book on ASP.NET

Try a book on ADO.NET
Any book on ADO.NET. They're all basically the same, but the knowledge is essential.

Advanced .NET Remoting
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/1590594177/qid=1096942261/sr=8-1/ref=sr_8_xs_ap_i1_xgl14/104-8941257-1662358?v=glance&s=books&n=507846
I like this book.


Crystal Reports Book
This book has a lot of grammar errors, and it seems not so well polished, but there are no other adequate books on CR, and this skill is very valuable nonetheless for a db .net programmers.
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0974953652/qid=1096942289/sr=2-1/ref=pd_ka_2_1/104-8941257-1662358

C# game programming
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1568811934/qid=1096942393/sr=2-3/ref=pd_ka_2_3/104-8941257-1662358
This one is fun. The GDI+ skills galore.

There are lots of good books out there. There is no real bad book except that one from Wrox press about Crystal Reports .NET. That one really, really sucks.



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jatinderalagh
ID: 12223957
u can try wrox c# professional
I like this book.

Cheers
Jatinder
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12224210
One more good book is Inside C# by Microsoft Press
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jatinderalagh
ID: 12225933
free e- book for inside c# is available on net just search it.

Cheers
jatinder

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WinterMuteUK
ID: 12247465
I'm a big fan of the O'Reilly books for once you've got the hang of the language:
(www.oreilly.com)

Programming C#,
C# in a nutshell,
ADO.Net in a nutshell,
C# cookbook

These are all good when you want to just get into a new language, in particular if you already know the basics of OO etc. It's clear concise and always handy to have on your desktop whatever the situation - I know I use my nutshell books all the time!

Wint.
0