Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home web server ip configuration!

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hey there guys and gals,

I need some help. Once upon a time there was a really good page on the internet that showed exactly how to set your ip configuration to make your computer live on the internet so that you could host a web or ftp server using IIS. I have done this before but problem is I totally forgot how it was done and the magic page is nowhere to be found. Further more there is next to NO information on the net that explains how to set the TCP/IP ip setting to accomplish this.

I’m running IIS on Windows XP Pro behind a Linksys BEFSR41 router. I have the router forwarding ports 21 and 80 and have set my firewall to allow incoming and outgoing access to these ports. I have also turned the firewalls off completely so this is not the issue. I have a cable connection that is issuing me a static IP.

Currently the router is acting as my DHCP server and issuing my computer an IP in the 168.192.0.x range. What I need to know is how to configure my TCP/IP settings to allow my web server to go live. What should my gateway be, IP, etc…

Any help or links to resources will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Nugs
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 12221823
You should set up a static IP so that it doesn't accidentally change. You can configure it in your TCP/IP properties. Make the IP 192.168.0.something. Default gateway should be 192.168.0.1, if that's the router's inside address. The subnet mask will likely be 255.255.255.0. I sound less than certain only because only you can look at your linksys and tell me what it's IP address and subnet mask are. You can see these parameters on the DHCP page.

I would set the DNS address of the server to the DNS addresses recommended by your ISP. You might find these in the WAN portion of your Linksys config. You can make the Linksys itself your DNS server but this can be flaky.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dagger3d
dagger3d earned 100 total points
ID: 12221825
First of all, the IP address of your router's external interface would be the address that peopel would access. That's obvious. If your router issues the ip address to your webserver, and is set forward port 80 to that address, it should be sufficient for outside world to get to it.

If you want to set it to static address, just pick an address from the range the DHCP on the router is set to, and assign it to your server. Gateway would be your router's internal address usually 192.168.1.1. name servers would be the same as your routers (under status page in the router). You nentioned that you DHCP issued address "...is an IP in the 168.192.0.x range...". It does not sound right. It usually in 192.168.1.x range.

Keep in mind that IP forwarding in the router has point to the specific IP on the server.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 12222508
Good advice above.  A couple of handy reference sites that might help out, too:

"Run your own web server at home" at www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/quick-start.html
"Installing IIS on Windows XP Pro" at www.webwizguide.com/asp/tutorials/installing_iis_winXP_pro.asp
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 12233362
Thanks you guys this really helped... The DSL webserver article especialy...

Thanks again
Nugs
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12233558
Glad to hear it.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagger3d
ID: 12238633
Always glad to assist.
0