Solved

Resetting a router

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts

I was trying to reset an older 2611 Cisco router that I did not have the password for.

I got into rommon mode and did >confreg 0x1024 and then recycled the router.  I realized that I did not have the number correct and it appears to have done a job on the router.  I now get nothing but strange math symbols when in Hyperterminal and hit the return key.

Have I killed the router or can I still salvage this router?

I appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:ReggieM
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12221905
I assume that you have again tried entering control-break after a power-down and trying to put a good setting in there? Have you tried it even if you have gibberish?

You might also try connecting at different speeds. You may have accidentally changed the console port speed. Try starting at 2400 and work up every possible console speed in Hyperterminal.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12222412
You have indeed set the console speed to something other than the default 9600
Try using 19200

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a008007e02e.html

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 500 total points
ID: 12222617
Ouch, that should have been 0x2142, but you probably know that by now. Good news, all is not lost, what has happen is you changed to console speed when you changed the confreg settings, you may have also sent it into some diagnostic mode too, but you won’t know that until you find the correct console settings.

You could try the auxiliary port first and see if that is still at 9600 baud, but if not, you are going to have to try all the settings as was already suggested. If that doesn’t work you will have to open it up and reset the console speed inside by moving the jumper on I think it’s J3 also marked DUART_RST from pins 2-3 to 1-2, and power it up and it will cause the consol port to reset to the default speed, after that you can place it back into the original setting.  

Once you get to the point you can see what is going one, you should be able to get to the confreg utility and change the registry to the correct value and move onto resetting the password as normal.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ReggieM
ID: 12229699
Dr-IP,

Super!!

I am now at a new configuration and can load what I need!

I am at Router> prompt.  What should I do from here.  Meaning should I copy my config and then (wr mem) and change it back to 0x2102 and reload?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12229813
What worked? Did you play with the jumpers or try the aux port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReggieM
ID: 12230315
I used the Jumpers

I am now trying to update the IOS and I am going to keep the config pretty much blank because this will be used as a backup router.

Do you recomend anything further.

Thanks for the assistance it saved me a ton of time!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12244061
If you’re going to use it as a backup router for a particular router you are using. I’d fully configure it and test it before putting it on the side. Also when I got done I’d be sure put a sticker on it with the passwords. You don’t know how many times I have seen people who had a backup router and needed to use it, and couldn’t remember the password when they needed it the most.
0