[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

live video streaming

Posted on 2004-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

Can any one guide me on how to get live video streaming from a web cam on to a java applet so then I can put it on to my html page. Basically I have a web cam, and I want the applet to connect with the web cam and continuously get the live feed from my web cam on to my web page. I know it is possible because I have seen a website perform this action. Below is the link of that site:

http://www.cs.dal.ca/cam/univave1.shtml

Can any one please help, I will be very grateful. :-)
0
Comment
Question by:chuchazoelrotazo
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12224628
you can try:

http://www.netsnap.com/ (think you are looking for this one)

OR

http://www.robertwisbey.com/how_to_web_cam_wc32.html (demo version)

http://webcam.paperjet.com/downloads.html (only for Apple Macintosh Software)

guide with info about streaming:
http://www.streamingalliance.org/guide.html

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ranjfoad earned 1500 total points
ID: 12284200
if you just want the job done(stream a vedio to web site) use windows media encoder, but inorder to use it you wil have to have real IP address to be able to broadcast your vedio on the internet.
0