Solved

Cannot write to hard drive with Knoppix

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey guys,

My HD is blank. Formatted with FAT. 40GB HD.

I am running Knoppix on an external USB CD.

I need to copy the WIN ME CD into the hard drive. I am using another external USB CD-ROM to do this.

Knoppix boots up and recognizes all drives. However, when I try to make a new folder or transfer files to the hard drive. It is pretty much write-protected.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:oLvErA
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12222085
Just to try it out as an experiment, I used by
Knoppix Cd to copy and burn files that were on
my hard drive to a CD, to see if is could be used
as a rescue tool as Fred Langa advised and I was
successful in burning files to a CD and then
having the capbility for the computer to open of
the Cd and read the files.  But I haven't tried to
put anything on my hard drive via Knoppix and
I doubt that you can do that, I can't explain why not.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12222196
Hello oLvErA =)

why not slave this FAT32 drive in another system, copy the WinME cd on it from the other system !!
then use a bootdisk(www.bootdisk.com) to boot ur system in DOS and run the ME setup from the folder u copied !!

any difficulty in this :-?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 500 total points
ID: 12222216
that's because knoppix's root file system is the cd.  it is write protected..  but its also a CD!  in order to write to your hard drive, you'll have to implicitly mount it.

if it's an IDE, do this:

open a terminal
su
fdisk /dev/hda
i hope you know fdisk..create some partitions..
mkdir /hd
mount /dev/hda1 (for first partition) /hd
copy the files over to the /hd in order to copy them to the first partition of the first IDE disk.

if it's SCSI, use /dev/sda in place of hda.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12222231
btw you cant eject the knoppix cd while knoppix is running.  even if you used the emergency eject, the thing wouldnt let you read a second cdrom, because it thinks it's root FS is the cdrom.  you'd need a second cdrom drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rdoctane
ID: 12222582
if the drive is mounted, right click on the drive icon on the desktop, properties, then tick read/write.  get out of that box and right click again on the same drive, pick unmount.  mount the drive again and you're ready to go

the other way would be to unmount it (umount /dev/hda1)if it is not mounted already and type (as root) "mount -w /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1" in a terminal

~joe~
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meidanze
ID: 12331377
You should check that the file system is not ntfs but fat because knoppix  does not support ntfs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rdoctane
ID: 12333664
even if the filesystem is NTFS, you will be able to mount it read/write using captive-ntfs available in the KNOPPIX menu
0