Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a 3d game engine using visual basic?

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi everybody

I want to create a wrestling game, and I need to know on what engine to build it with.

The bigest catch is: despite I know a little bit C++, my main programing/scripting language is Visual Basic

Is there such a product? If so where can I get it from?

If not, then what is the game engine that requires the least knowledge in C++


Thanks alot

P.S.
Please forgive me for any spelling mistakes, I was in a hury when I wrote it.



0
Comment
Question by:dragonpunk
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DennisL earned 1000 total points
ID: 12240104
Get the Direct X SDK,

I tried using this a while back but never got into it much.  They have one for C++ and VB.  The VB one is pretty slow though.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:info_expert
info_expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 12256449

Well DirectX is the best choice but have a look at the follwing vb game engines


www.revolution3d.net
sourceforge.net/projects/lj3dvbge

If mean a game engine with vb support, then look at :
http://www.truevision3d.com/
this engine has following Languages Supported:

Visual Basic 6 (VB6)
Visual Basic.Net (VB.Net)
Delphi
C++
C#

The most proper link for you is :

http://www.vbgames.com/


Regards.


0