[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition Installes on Dell Power Edge 700

Posted on 2004-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
The Server has a Server Manager CD that is supposed to help you configure and install the OS. But when the Server Manager asks for the CD and I introduce my windows server 2003 CD it just says that the CD is not the correct one.

I tried to install windows directly but then it does not recognize my RAID 5 SATA with 3HD and just aborts the installation.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:juanjo_dic
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 12223060
Did you call Dell?
Did you look for a partition that may have the files?
Did you try to boot from the Server Manager CD and just start over?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanGilbertTX earned 2000 total points
ID: 12224729
Do you haev a floppy diskette that has your RAID driver on it? If so, hit F6 when it starts loading Windows setup. It has a little prompt at the bottom of the screen that says to hit F6. Look at this page for pictures:

http://www.kattanweb.com/computech/guides/install_windows_2000.asp

Anyway, that will help you load it without Server Manager CDs.
0