Solved

2k Server start up issues

Posted on 2004-10-04
10
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a single Win2k Server in an environment with 3 win2k3 servers.  Lately I'm noticing that is takes windows quite a while to load up, and sometimes freezes before or after I put my password in.  There appears to be no problems once it loads explorer.  I've ruled out any Virii or Spyware possibilities... can anybody offer some insight that I must be missing.  
0
Comment
Question by:Praesidium
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

Anything in the server event logs? There often is when start up is very slow, but this is difficult to troubleshoot without more info. What's your DNS setup like?

Deb:))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
If there are any external peripherals on the system, disconnect them, then try to reboot.
Re affirm - check the  DNS settings as well.
Disable any services you may not need.  I once had a problem with an Undelete program that added 10 minutes to my startup until I disabled it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Comment Utility
Please the event viewer log and post any errors realted .. Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
Comment Utility
I don't suppose it is "freezing" at the Applying Security Settings box? Just curious.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Praesidium
Comment Utility
Answers to all your questions...
Nothing out of the ordinary in the event logs...  the DNS is on the domain controller on a Win2k3 box, normal member of a 2k3 AD.  No External peripherals on this machine.  I disabled several services that I did not have in production, and this appeared to speed it up a little, still a lot of lag time.  I had previously installed the .net framework 2.0 on this machine to see the new libraries, and I installed SQL Express Server 2005...  when I uninstalled the framework 2.0, it won't allow me to uninstall the 2 seperate instances of SQL Express 2005.  This may be some sort of SQL problem, as I have 2 instances of the 2005, and instance of 2000 SP3, and an instance of MSDE.  As I primarily use this server as an internal dev environment, I am often throwing all sorts of variables at it, but I have too much on it to flatten it and start over.  Has anybody else had issues like this?  As far as the security settings box, it has frozen there once or twice, but typically it is before or after that dialogue leaves.  On a side note, I am also a registered Expert, and an exceptional technology consultant, so let's please keep the obvious answers off of here, as if it was something that fell under standard to advanced troubleshooting logic, I would've solved it by now.  The problem could be caused by the sql, but I am doubtful, because it did this prior to the installation of the additional instances.  The Security Settings on the AD are very typical, the only thing I've noticed out of the ordinary is the inability to add one of the SQL server instances on another machine to the AD, I'm sure that is unrelated.  Other significant things about this network...  It is a small SPS Farm setup, the PC in question acts as a synced back end sql server, and a dev environment.  It syncs with 2 other backend servers in the domain.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
Comment Utility
No clue then. Have you run a virus scan and a spyware scan on it lately? Always a possibility. Doubt it would be disk fragmentation. So, no chance of rebuilding it? That would sure as heck fix it.   :-)

Other than that I am out of ideas. Doubt it is a SQL thing. SQL does take a little extra time to start, but it doesn't freeze it like that. Anyway, a definite connundrum.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Praesidium
Comment Utility
Well...  I don't really want to flatten the thing...  I've run several Virus Scanners, and Pest Patrol, which is pretty much the best ad/spy ware scanner out there.  Then I hand picked through the registry thinking maybe there was a virus that nobody had found a definition for just yet... Nothing out of the ordinary.  I doubt disk fragment since it is a Raid 5 SCSI Array...  Maybe I will try to do a repair windows from the media.  When you mentioned some services earlier, which services did you disable?  Let's pretend it was freezing applying security settings, what would your solution be?  At this point I am willing to believe the culprit is just about anything I haven't looked at.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanGilbertTX earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I didn't disable any services. However, here is a good experiment, disable SQL for one boot. See if it loads without freezing. As for security settings, I was thinking along the lines of folder redirection (doubtful), roaming profiles (don't think you are using them), or software pushes (again doubtful you are doing that). Frankly, you have done all of the troubleshooting that I would have. You could always just disable all services possible and start adding them back one at a time until you get a freeze. That is assuming that it isn't an intermittent issue. However, you are soon going to reach the point of diminishing returns where rebuilding will be more time efficient.

Sometimes it just isn't simple. Seems to be that way here. There isn't a good answer that I can think of.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Praesidium
Comment Utility
Well...  Dan I really appreciate all your help, I guess the bottom line is going to be live with it until I can bear re-install.  I'm going to award you the points for your effort.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
Comment Utility
You didn't need to give the points. I didn't really need them and I didn't fix the problem. But, they are free so who cares, right? Let me know if disabling the SQL services helps out. I am definitely curious to know why it isn't working right.
0