Solved

Windows XP lists drive as 'Unallocated' with data on...wants to initialize...what should I do?

Posted on 2004-10-04
26
518 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi everyone, I wonder of anyone has an answer for this problem? I have a Windows XP SP2 machine running two drives, 1 x 40 GB IBM (Master Boot Drive) and 1 x 160 GB Samsung (Slave Backup). Both were working fine until last week when the IBM Boot disk gave up the ghost and I could not repair it due to damaged disk sectors. I had most things backed up so eventually ran a disk repair utility, reformatted and re-installed XP which worked fine, but the drive started to make such weird noises that I didn't trust it any longer...so out with the IBM and in with a brand new Seagate Barracuda 80Gb Drive. Most of my work was backed up and stored on the 160 GB Samsung drive anyway...so I assumed no worries there as that drive was working fine under XP anyway.

I installed the new Seagate drive as a master boot disk, checked it in the bios, it worked fine, formatted it, re-installed XP and everything is now functioning great. However, I then re-attached the Samsung 160Gb Backup drive to my IDE cable, checked it in the bios which was fine only to have Windows XP tell me that the drive was unallocated and did I want to initialize or convert the drive? Well as I have got important work stored on there...initializing a drive is something I do not want to do...at least until I can get my work backed up onto DVD!

Can anyone tell me if there is a way to get Windows to 'see' the old Samsung disk, which had been working perfectly under the old installation of XP before the IBM drive crashed? My PC can see it perfectly in the Bios, but Windows XP does not want to know?

Anyone got any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

Decay.
0
Comment
Question by:decay01
  • 14
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12223726
Hi,
i need more info for your problem ,so why don't you try theese steps:
at first try to boot your pc with the attached drives with Knoppix or PCLinuxOS ,or Slax(200MB LiveCD) from your CD/DVD-ROM/Writer
this will show if you have a hardware misconfig , could occure.
If you can see and access both of your drives then it is a software problem by Win XP...
secound :read the article at E#E:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20677299.html for your information.
I will recommend that you really proof one more time ,if you had attached properly all kind of your drives with their right jumper settings...
Possible faulties could be:primery master drive ,secondary hard drive on secondary ide as slave without a master drive on secondary ide cannel!
If you say all my jumper settigs are ok for sure ,so i'll recommend that you reinstall your XP on the Seagate once again for to be detected the Samsung as slave drive during the installation at all...
more info for your pc :PC modell and BIOS version with date of last update,please.
Good luck!
cu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12223743
One more thing:
can you tell me the Modell number eg version of yor IBM old primery master system drive?
Thanks
till later
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12223769
Didn't you have the 160 GB drive hooked up as you installed XP? Why not if so?

I suggest you wipe the system drive and install XP again, with the slave drive in its proper place.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:decay01
ID: 12224707
Thanks guys...will double check jumper settings and boot up again with Linux boot disc to check drive status.
The old IBM drive was a IC35L02AVER07-0 DeskStar...which I understand has many problems with corrupted sectors and failing for no apparant reason? Will check bios (It's an MSI Motherboard with latest bios via Live web update) and post back comments. It's always the obvious things that you miss...I reckon it may simply have been the fact that I had did not have the slave drive attached when I installed XP again....DOH!

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12226494
When you installed the OS, did you install the service packs also?  A 160GB needs the 48-bit LBA addressing that SP1 provides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:decay01
ID: 12226532
Yes went upto service pack 2 all fully patched motherboard/bios all latest etc. I think my problem was self inflicted in that I installed XP without the second IDE drive in place (DOH!)...hence XP doesn't know what it is? I think I expected XP to recognise the drive as it had had been seen perfectly by my original Windows XP configuraton. Will probably try a reinstall of XP with the drive connectes this time!
0
 

Author Comment

by:decay01
ID: 12226562
Just a thought...is there not anyway to convert/update or whatever the second drive to allow windows to see it without reinstalling the XP OS? Has Partition Magic or some such app got any tools to acheive this without a re-install?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12226706
Are the two drives formatted as NTFS?  I'm wondering if it may be a contributing factor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:decay01
ID: 12226723
Yes I am pretty sure that second slave drive - the 160Gb one - was NTFS. The main 80Gb boot drive is definately NTFS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12229949
Hi,
if all your software:BIOS eg System software is up-to-date,confirm your situateon with Linux LiveCD's (as above)-if you have a broadband i-net connection or borrow it from a friend:Knoppix is hardware friendly-if it works then Win XP should work!
If not :check as above the jumper settings :
primery ide:1st drive master,eventually
                  2-ond drive slave;
secondary ide-channel:1.st drive master!!!, eventally
                                 2-ond drive slave.
You can check the two variants:
I ) on the first (primery ) ide-channel:
 1.st drive:Seagate-master
 2.-ond drive:Samsung-slave
    on the second(secondary) ide-channel the 1.st drive must be MASTER!!!
II ) on the first (primery ) ide-channel:
 1.st drive:Seagate-master
 2.-ond drive:(eventally)-slave
    on the second(secondary) ide-channel :
 1.st drive:Samsung-master
 2.-ond drive:(eventally)-slave
Theese are the right combinations for connecting your storage drives on your ide-controller on your mobo and the only one...
If this not work ...then it iss possibely that:
1. Seagate and Samsung can't work properly together?!-ask your seller where you have both the Seagate one hdd:
but first of all:You must know your BIOS version ,your MoBo modell,the Samsung and the Seagate modells and capacity...
PLEASE:!!! Do not play with CABLE SELECT-jumper setting of your drives:
the Seagate is your System drive-it's only MASTER!
the date on your Samsung is importaint for you -avoide eventually dataloss!
2.Your mobo can't manage 240GB capacity of hdd's ?!
therefore i need your MoBo modell and BIOS version,if you dont know how to check it:install AIDA32 or SiSoft Sandra Standard and check the MoBo and BIOS information for your PC.Btw:SiSoft :gives many times right decisions for hardware problems-so if you don't have it ,install it!
So at the end:
First:give us your MoBo modell and BIOS version!-we are still with binded hands...
Second:try the different possible jumper settings...
it is possible that the BIOS cann accept the two drivest with a different possitions and jumper-settigs than yours,which you have chosen at first....
Third:Reinstall the XP once again with the hdd's with their right jumper settings
Fourth:Ask your Seagate seler for hardware uncompatibilities too...we try here our best ,but you must know the truh
about your problem for sure!
------------------------------------------------------------
For your IBM problem:
__________________
-first of all: "you are not alone!",i had the same problem too;i had repaired the drive and it worked ,but then the same problems occured many times again and i threw the ibm-drive away.But if you want to try manage your problem just try theese steps:

1) you must to install the newest firmware for the drive with a firmware fix for you problem,follow the link and read carefully!!! the readme:pz2z25us.txt which you'll find on the page:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q=DTLA&uid=psg1MIGR-44195  ,you will find an identificateon utillity for to be sure your ibm-drive needs an update und this utillity will give you a new link for you can download the appropriate firware update for your ibm hd model!Remember to learn the "readme"!
2) you need a utillity to low-level-format your drive -to avoide the bad sectors(to isolate them) and to diagnostic the new low-level-formated drive for defective sectors...
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm ,the programe is DFT(Drive Fitness Test)
If 1) and 2) are ok  and you receive no kind of faulty messages then you can probably keep your hdd as a storage drive,let's say for non importaint data.Remember: IBM deskstar drives are non server drives;they are very fast but they can work 6 up to 8 hours a day!!!
That's all!
-------------------------------------------------------------------
cu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12230361
Btw,
check this too:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013 for to be sure that your Win XP SP2 really supports 48-Bit LBA drives!
So i am not sure but :
you said you have installed the Win XP on your 80GB Seagate which is non 48-Bit LBA,could it be that the 48-Bit LBA Support is automatically disabled by default for your drive is only 80GB less then 137GB(which is actually the smalest one from the 48-Bit LBA type),after the whole installation and!after you have installed the sp2 on it! you atach your big Samsung ,but 46-Bit-LBA-support is disabled by default!......
So there is a chance that you must only enable it in your SP2 ;read the article please -it's for Win XP up to SP1 but it could work for your problem too.
 http://voyager.adsl.dk/docs/large_drives.html-read this too.it is possible that you must reinstall your SP2 once again with the two drives installed on your PC....
For to do so:read
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;875350 - removing sp2 from win xp.
Good luck!
--------------------------------
One more thing about your ibm hdd:
these one from ibm is too fast and experimental,so there is no chance with the originall firmware to keep the reading head away enough from the hdd surface,if hdd is in idle mode then the head goes closer and closer to the surface ,which causes the bad sectors .ibm said ,they had solved the problem with their firmware fix which actually does the only thing that the firmware,the own BIOS of the hdd moves the head from time to time a level higher when the disk is in idle mode.so if this is really a right solution-i don't know ,i personally had a bad luck;).
---------------------------------
till later
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12230388
0
 

Author Comment

by:decay01
ID: 12230840
Okay...ran the MSI Info utility that came with motherboard; details as follows:

Motherboard is: K7T266 MSI-6380 Vers. 2
BIOS is: American Megatrends A6380VMT V3.7 10142

I have run the MSI LIVE Bios update utility from MSI and updated the MSI drivers and bios.

I also downloaded a copy of SLAX..booted into 'gui' interface and the filemanager showed only the main Primary drive (the Seagate). No Samsung 160GB drive to be seen...?

Now in unfamiliar territory with SLAX so didn't know if there were any tools or utilities I should have run to check things?

Ran auto HDD Detection in Bios and it is set as follows:

Primary Master: User - 80GB (Seagate)
Secondary Slave: 160GB (Samsung)
Secondary Master: DVD-Rom (Liteon)
Secondary Slave: DVD-RW (Sony DVD Writer)

Jumpers are:

0x00
0x00 (on the seagate)

0000
0000 (on the Samsung)


Thanks for everyones patience.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12233731
Have you tried installing the OS to the Seagate with the Samsung drive connected as slave?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 250 total points
ID: 12233965
Not at all,
but first we must solve the problem!
i am confused:
0x00
0x00  is in Seagate for Cable Select?!
http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/iguides/ata/cuda7200ig.pdf -read the ata manual!!
x000
x000  is for Master or single diver - PLEASE correct it!!!(You have at this time on primery ide channel:
1-st drive -cable select ,second -slave: WRONG combination)
Read under "Attaching cable and mounting the drive":you can use two hdds on a channel if they are all cable select or 1-st -master ,second slave!!!
Samsung:Jumper settings i found at:
http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/support/Download/userguide/usersguide_02.htm ,
so if this is correct slave is:
0000
xxxx
For the best see what is on your hdd on the cover label!!!
Furthur: you must not set a wrighter as slave!Better combination could be:
Primary Master: User - 80GB (Seagate)
Secondary Slave: 160GB (Samsung)
Secondary Master:  DVD-RW (Sony DVD Writer)
Secondary Slave:DVD-Rom (Liteon)
Writer have always the privilege to be set on master.
But why don't you try this combinateon:
Primary Master: User - 80GB (Seagate)
Secondary Slave:DVD-RW (Sony DVD Writer)
Secondary Master:  160GB (Samsung)
Secondary Slave:DVD-Rom (Liteon)
Try with the two hdd's as master and put the writer as a primery slave device....
Slax is a powerful LiveCD distribution but Knoppix has the best hardware detection!!!I offered you Slax couse it's only 200MB...
Thanks for the information in your last posting i'll check it out;remember no one is in hurry,the point is to help you solving your problem for sure!
cu

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12234000
My fault-correct the first of the secondary devices in the combinations to primery
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12234048
Please,
give me your Seagate modell number and your Samsung modell number too!
till later
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12234115
try out:
1) remove all dvd-rom/writer !
2) attach on primery ide cannel :
  1.st drive:Seagate - master
   x000
   x000-jumper settings,VERIFY:with the Seagate jumper settings on the hdd label,and put the correct jumper setting
  2-ond drive:Samsung - slave
   0000
   xxxx - for slave with over 32GB capacity,please VERIFY!
3)Start Win XP and see for changes if nothing occurs,try reinstall SP2 ,see above!
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12234660
Hi,

i found an additional information about  your MoBo:
°at the german site of MSI:
http://www.msi-computer.de/produkte/main_idx_view.php?Prod_id=175  ,
is this your motherboard,cuz if it is so,then it is quite possible that your mobo doesn't support hdds larger than 136GB...
then i checked the us site by the BIOS update:
Mobo's: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_list.php?kind=1&CHIP=17&NAME=Archives ,
BIOS's : http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/bios/bos/spt_bos_list.php?kind=1&CHIP=Archives&ID=46 ,
the only models from K7T266 which are with BIOS update v.3.7 i found were:
°K7T266 Pro2:
Bios:http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/bios/bos/spt_bos_detail.php?UID=28&kind=1 ,
Mobo info:http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=28 ;
°K7T266 Pro2-RU :
BIOS: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/bios/bos/spt_bos_detail.php?UID=29&kind=1 ,
Mobo info: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=29 .
So if one of theese is really your own mobo ,then you cannot attach a hdd with capacity larger then 136GB.
For to run your Samsung hdd you need a newer mobo with support for larger hdds then 137GB and ULTRA ATA 133 support.
Your BIOS update is pretty old,so the only thing that confuses me is that you have run the ibm and the samsung together,which could not happen ,if you have one of theese two mobos...so here are the two points:
-if you have really an old mobo then buy a new one for best and install your drives with the correct jumper settings(see all above and read it correctly)
-but if you have a newer mobo and you had run the two hdd's ibm and samsung,then it is qquite possible that you have damaged your BIOS with the new installation of your hard drives by putting them the wrong jumper settings-it could be,
you have chosen on first ide channel:first drive -seagate with cable select option,as a second drive -samsung without jumpers -and this must not be regular jumper settings for samsung drives,so CORRECT YOUR JUMPER SETTINGS!!!
you can damage all your data at all,i can't imagine :how you have installed win XP with theese settings??
If all i wrote is wrong then you must try to give us correct harware information for your pc,in other case:i don't know how to help you?Please,read all of this and post your reply!
cu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 12247258
Mmh, I don't think it's a bios configuration or windows driver problem, both seem to see the drive properly.

Do you remember if the samsung drive was configured as a "basic disk" or as a "dynamic disk" in you previous winxp installation? If it was a "basic disk", winxp should just recognize it and show its content without asking anything.
If it was a "dynamic disk" (supported only on winxp pro,so if you have xp home, you can exclude this possibility), this can be problematic. See e.g. http://www.pcplus.co.uk/tips/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=5475&subsectionid=383&subsubsectionid=91
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12247759
Decay,
this is a good reason what lbertacco says,to check the drives with bootable diskettes of partition magic.
See what happens ,the newer version of partition magic is very good and the bootable diskettes have enough info on their own to find different hardware and software incompatiilities.
Just try out!
I'll check the point how to access dynamic disks ;if you've read: one chance would be over network...
till later
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12248090
Decay,
try theese links:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;236086
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320283
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21072024.html
you can find more links under point:
"...
TOPICAL LIST MS ARTICLES ABOUT NTFS "ISSUES"
---------------------------------------------------------

Dynamic disks
-------------
....
"
cu

0
 

Author Comment

by:decay01
ID: 12248198
Thanks for everyone's quick replies and detailed answers! - EE is definitely the place to go for superb support.

Just to keep everyone updated, I have been busy with work commitments so apologise for lack of updated posts! - I have at the very least been able to 'backup' all the data from the Samsung drive onto DVD! How did I do this when I can't actually see the drive? Well as the bios saw the Samsung drive...a friend who is a computer engineer lent me a copy of a great piece of software called GetBackdata for NTFS www.runtime.org with which I was able to see the drive and simply copy all my data from the Samsung 180Gb disk onto the 80Gb Seagate and backup onto DVD! Saved! :-)

I know it would have probably been easier to just 'fix' the problem...but I needed some data quickly and needed a backup anyway.

So now I have a drive I can wipe and start again! - I am going to try and get some time this weekend to open up the PC yet again and try going through all the jumper settings once more and finally identify the problem.

I can't believe that I didn't say I was running XP Pro...so I think that rules out the basic/dynamic disk option...although I can't even recall which it was anyway.

I have been reading some of mwnnj's very detailed suggestions and am going to try to get the root cause of the problem and report back here next week the answer I found and 'accept' your answers.

Thanks again.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12252339
decay01,
first of all you're always welcome!
Please,post the final results ,i want to read that you had run the two hdd's on your new installed win XP Pro SP2!
But i'll will not ignore the message from lbertaco!This is an importaint information!
So, thank you for the good advice for backup-software,i can't give you points but CHEERS!
cu
0
 

Author Comment

by:decay01
ID: 12300005
Hi all...apologies again for the delay in responding.

Well it's all fixed! - Cut a long story short, I bought two new IDE cables that were long enough to run to each DVD drive and Hard Disk...and used the following setup recommended by mwnnj:

Primary Master: User - 80GB (Seagate)
Secondary Slave:DVD-RW (Sony DVD Writer)
Secondary Master:  160GB (Samsung)
Secondary Slave:DVD-Rom (Liteon)

Double checked all the Jumper settings, which seemed to be okay...but I actually replaced the jumper connectors just in case and everything was seen fine in the Bios...booted up XP and all worked as normal! - no need to re-install...no need to re-format and all running on Windows SP2.....the Samsung drive is only seen as 150Gb instead of 160Gb but then...I think it was before??

Thanks to everyone who helped on this...I am a happy man again and the kids can play their games again! :-(

I may take the plunge at some point and upgrade MB, Chip and Ram and see if I can make a pigs ear of that one too! - Only kidding.

Thanks again.

Decay.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12305430
Decay said:
"
Thanks to everyone who helped on this...I am a happy man again and the kids can play their games again! :-( "
Always welcome ,man!Take a beer!
Hope no more troubles!
cu
0