[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

simple 3d model example using openGl & c++

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
3,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hello guys

right now i just started doing some opengl graphic with C++,
and i trying to find a simple example about animal .

however, i coudn't seem to find any useful example from google.
anyone know any website that can provide me with a source code
that creating animail using opengl and c++

moreover, i also need the example of how to animate those 3d.

any suggestion'd be appreciate

thxxx
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom_mk
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
str_ek earned 1000 total points
ID: 12235583
check the gamedev.net and in hosted sites area take a brief look at nehe's ogl tutorials :) that's the best what you can get around (in my opinion) nehe wrote it when he was a begginer himself so all codes are well commented and documented.. it aloso discuss some advanced ogl programming as well
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:info_expert
info_expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 12256483
hi,
Ok the best link for starting and progressing speedily is :

http://nehe.gamedev.net/lesson.asp?index=01

Regards.
0