Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compare lines

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How can i compare a line of a file with every line of another file?
0
Comment
Question by:mmartha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 12222676
BufferedReader in1 = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(file1));
BufferedReader in2 = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(file2));
String line1 = null;
String line2 = null;
while ((line1=in1.readLine())!=null && (line2=in2.readLine())!=null)
{
   if (line1.equals(line2))
   {
      System.out.println("match");
   }
   else
   {
      System.out.println("mismatch");
   }
}
in1.close();
in2.close();
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 1200 total points
ID: 12224380
That compares each line of file1 with the corresponding line of file2.
The question was: "How can i compare a line of a file with *every line* of another file?

What line of the first file do you want to compare with every line of a second file?

final int NR_OF_LINE = 5;  // assuming you want to compare the 5th line of file1 with every line in file2:

BufferedReader in1 = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(file1));
BufferedReader in2 = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(file2));
String line1 = null;
String line2 = null;
int lineNr = 0;
// Get the 5th line of file1:
while ( lineNr!=NR_OF_LINE && (line1==in1.readLine())!=null )
  lineNr++;
in1.close();

// compare that line which every line of file2
while ( (line2=in2.readLine())!=null ) {
   if (line1.equals(line2)) {
      System.out.println("match");
   }
   else {
      System.out.println("mismatch");
   }
}
in2.close();
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12278581
zzynx,
your answer have some errors, but give me the idea.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12284307
Thanks
0