Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web based controll of rs232 and sending rs232 codes from a web page

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I want to make a web based controll that has buttons and when I click a certian button, it sends its corosponding code to a particular com port.
My first experiement will be to try to controll my benq 8700 projector via its rs232 port. I have already aquired the 8700 rs232 controll codes from benq.
now I just want to make a web based front end that will run on the computer that is connected to the 8700.

Any and all help will be greatly appreciated.

I am sure that many others could learn from this post after it gets some 'seasoned' answers.

-Jon Colby
0
Comment
Question by:joncolby
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leviter
ID: 12224167
There are a couple of ways you can achieve this, but none are 'straight off the shelf'. It cannot be done directly, but you can either:

* Make an applet that connects to a 'service' that interprets commands sent from the applet to the service, which in its turn writes commands to the RS232
* Create a cgi script that interprets the commands given from the browser and puts commands over the RS232

Remember that when you create such a thing, that there will be some network latency... so your commands will not be processed right away!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12224223
how do I create a cgi script to do that ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gnudiff earned 1500 total points
ID: 12284734
I am sorry for the unhelpful answer, but you really will simply need to learn some programming for that. :)

but basically, if you want to control the projector remotely, you need 3 things:

1) program interface to the com port - something that lets you afterwards say:
- send to this benq this code.

2) program interface to the client - either via a web or i don't know what else. probably the web is the all-around easiest solution. something that lets you say:
- okay on this web page i want to have user to be able to turn on/off projector, change this or that parameter;


3) program the controller on web-server side, which gets the commands passed by client and translates them into the commands to the COM port.
- when user selected "turn off projector" on page, i will send to the benq the command "PROJ_OFF" via RS232 (or whatever the command codes are).

0