Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do the numbers thing in java

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Given a long array of integers that contains positive/negative numbers or zeros, write a function/method in Java that would move all negative numbers to the front of the array and all positive numbers to the end of the array, and return the index of the first positive integer
0
Comment
Question by:cplusplus030999
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 152 total points
ID: 12223018
Arrays.sort(intarray);

then loop thru the array looking for 1st +ve
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:MogalManic
MogalManic earned 148 total points
ID: 12225270
You need to break the problem down into steps
>Given a long array of integers that contains positive/negative numbers or zeros,
>write a function/method in Java that would move all  negative numbers to the
>front of the array and all positive numbers to the end of the array, and return
>the index of the first positive integer

You will need to iterate through the array and for each item in the array
  1. Move all negative numbers to the front of the array
  2. Move all positive numbers to the end of the array
        2.5  If 1st positive Integer, save index
At the end
3. Return index of 1st positive integer

Keep adding detail until you have a program


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ranaanju
ID: 12234939
Sort your array and search the first number which is greater than zero and return its index.
0