Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dns records hosting

Posted on 2004-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is it possible to have your same DNS records hosted by two different companies.  Say NetworkSolutions.com and Verisign.com for redundancy.


Or is that just not correct to do.

thanks
ptran2000







0
Comment
Question by:ptran2000
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12223165
Well yes actually, normally they do that anyway you have primary and secondary DNS.

When you register it that is what they will do so that if one falls over then you will be ok, actually i guess they will have mirrored primary and secondary DNS so i would not worry about doing it twice.  You will not need to worry, unless your setting your own DNS servers up then you should make a Primary and Secondary DNS server.

Good luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 12223232
Well, the reason I ask this question is ....

We had our dns managed by NetworkSolutions, they migrated their servers and somehow did not move our records to their new servers.  Thus our website and email were down for about a day.  

Now if I had another compnay host the same DNS records also, that should have prevented the downtime.  Right?

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12223277
Well yes I guess so,

Thats a bit naughty of them, they should have set the new servers up first especially DNS and then moved any other servers.  Whats that all about.. ?   Very silly people!

Anyway check this out http://www.dyndns.org/services/secdns/ they will do it and as far as I am aware have a very good reputation.

Good luck to you

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagger3d
ID: 12223596
I can recommend www.register.com We had a service with them for couple of years now with no problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 12224372
I suggest to use www.zoneedit.com. they provide you free  records for 5 hostnames
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 12231613
Does anyone currently use two companies to host the same DNS records?  I do not want to do it if it is totally out of the norm.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12231671
If you look at the link i posted you http://www.dyndns.org/services/secdns/ it describes exactly what you were looking for as a service based on four servers of different networks.

This means that it is not out of the norm, rather it is pushed toward people such as yourself who simply cannot have any downtime!

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptran2000
ID: 12250484
thanks much
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12251353
ptran2000 no thank you ;)
0