Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN to be installed onto a LAN that has ADSL internet connection

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello. I need to reconfigure our network to also fit a VPN (via a Cisco 1711 w/hardware module). Presently the ADSL line comes into a Linksys router, and the LAN is directly connected to it.
I would like to know what Cisco router would be suggested to replace the Linksys? As well as if a PIX would be included (security is becoming a high priority). Could you also include the physical layout order of things, and the interfaces with public or private addresses?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:effincomputers
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kemp_a earned 1000 total points
ID: 12223940
If you wanted to use the 1711 in this scenario you would have to keep the Linksys in place, and then place the 1711 between it and your LAN, so LinkSys->1711->LAN. This is because the 1711 has an Ethernet WAN connection not ADSL.

As the 1711 has integrated router, firewall, virtual private network [VPN], QoS, and WAN interfaces your need for a PIX is reduced, unless you would feel more secure having one. Then you would have Linksys->1711->PIX->LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:effincomputers
ID: 12225328
Thanks Kemp.
If I was to use the model that you finalized your comment with, would the 1711 be providing NAT? Would the Linksys, 1711, and PIX all have public addresses? And also, we have a Cisco 1700 series (1720) router with a WIC DSU/CSU 56/64k. Could that be used to replace the Linksys?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dagger3d
dagger3d earned 1000 total points
ID: 12226164
In this case the 1711 would be providing you NAT and you security. YOu can add custom Access-lists, to add more security.

Here is some info on the 1711 including some scenarios:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/1700/prodlit/scrty_wp.htm

Access-list command info:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios123/123cgcr/ipras_r/ip1_a1g.htm#wp1078593
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios123/123cgcr/ipras_r/ip1_a1g.htm#wp1079166

0