Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linksys Router "hang"

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Dear Experts,

We have multiple PC accessing broadband thru a Linksys Router. Somehow, typically on a Monday morning, it hangs up. The system log shows " <date>, <time>, Discover, SESSION, <date>, <time>, WAN2LAN: e2f96c " this is repeated continuously and internet & email access simply stop.

Rebooting the server and resetting the router would solve the problem (for a week). Is there an inherent problem or configuration problem? What is the once and for all fix?

Please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:David_Ong
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
napoleon41 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12223519
You are getting an IP address from your Internet Service Provider via DHCP.  Your router obtains the IP address it uses for a certain duration (set by your ISP).  Halfway through the address lease time, the router asks it renew the lease.  If it does not get an answer, it asks again and again until the lease expires and your router looses its Internet (IP) address.

Well.  Linksys does publish their source code which is Linux kernel.  You could download the source code and tweak it.  Or . . .

I recommend downloading the latest firmware for your router and flashing it to make sure you have the most trouble-free version.  Go to http://www.linksys.com/products/ and browse to your specific model.  The top right of the screen has a firware link that you can use to download it.  

This may be directional overkill, but just in case. . .

Once you have the firmware file on your system, open the router's configuration in a browser by going to it's IP address (usually something like http://192.168.0.1 --unless you changed it).  Somewhere in the configuration there will be a place to browse to the firmware file and install it.

If this does not work, chances are your router has a more serious flaw than just programming.  You could get a static IP address from your ISP, but you will more than pay for another router by the time a year is up in the extra cost.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagger3d
ID: 12223619
Firmware upgrade for linksys is the best recommendation. You can also download a tool from liksys that will assist you with an upgrade.

http://www.linksys.com/download
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 12228602
Yeah, the source code was more of a joke.  Sorry if it looked like I was suggesting that.  LOL
0