Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to use an interconnection in a windows 2000 server from a client.

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Experts !
 I have 2 pc 's which is connected to a windows 2000 server. my problem is ,I dont know how to use an internet connection which is in the server from the two clients of it'
 
Im new to networking & I configured the server as a domain controller by following a tutorial from microsoft.

 pls give a step by step guidance for this problem

thanx in advance
 
jiyad






0
Comment
Question by:jiyad
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jiyad
ID: 12223711
Sorry !!

I mean an internet connection
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iwontleaveyou earned 200 total points
ID: 12224413
Configure your internet connection on the server. make sure you can connect to the internet on the server.

then go to the properties of your internet connection-->Advanced-->there you will find something saying share this internet connection or ICS, click the check box and disable the dial on demand.

then go to your clients machine and configure their TCP/IP settings as follows:
Ip address: your network address/or obtain automatically if using DHCP
subnet mask: default
gateway:Ip address of the server having internet connection
Dns server: Ip of the server having Internet connection
Secondry DNS server: ip of your ISP's DNS server

and you are done .

rest u can visit this link for detail and more clear instructions.
http://www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/sbs-w2k-ics.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12231663
I would use his solution above, but also turn off/remove DNS and DHCP on the server, it is also recommended not to run ICS on a W2k domain controller.


MS on ICS sharing W2k server connections:
IMPORTANT: You should not use this feature on a computer running DNS server or DHCP server or a Windows domain controller. When you enable ICS, the network adapter connected to the home or small office network is given a new static IP address configuration. Existing TCP/IP connections on the CS computer are lost and need to be re-established.

Enjoy@
0