Solved

Windows XP Pro hangs. ntoskrnl.exe corrupted"

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My windows XP pro shows at boot up "ntoskrnl.exe corrupted" and hangs there.

So i copied this file from another windows xp pro pc and replace the corrupted file.

when i start the computer, i can see the windows loading but after that the computer automatically reboot.

I can't go the safe mode or any other startup options, the result is the same. it always reboot after a while.

I tried to go to recovery mode using the installation cd. It asked for the administrator password. It keyed in the password, but it keeped saying "Invalid password".


What is the problem?



Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mrpc_cambodia
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
Comment Utility
Hi mrpc_cambodia,

Have you tried this? http://ebcd.pcministry.com/ Don't know if it will work, but worth a try.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
Comment Utility
Hi:

since u hv xp cd,hv u try,

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

or,
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304449

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545  

mc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:inimicaljords
Comment Utility
here is a reference to fix the constant boot cycle, this may apply here

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314466
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
Comment Utility
How to turn off the "Automatic Restart" from command prompt?

Now i can't log in to recovery console as well as safe mode.


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
Comment Utility
Does the link I provided help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
Comment Utility
Thanks for your link Zyloch.

But that's not the right  program to my problem :(.

I don't have neither problem with boot loader nor need backup/restore system.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried the repair install?

This might get you started on Repair Console: http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm#1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
Comment Utility
I think i have no better way but to do the repair install.


Thanks for all the help,
0