Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error E2337 using C++ header files

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have the following header files in my C++ program:

#include <gl/glut.h>
#include <gl/GLU.h>
#include <gl/GL.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <math.h>
#include <iostream>

and the compiler is giving me the following message: Error E2337 C:\...\Include\stdlib.h 584: Only one set of overloaded functions can be "C".  Can someone please tell me what's wrong?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mikowee
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Perfunction
ID: 12223995
http://docs.sun.com/source/816-2459/Ch6.Diff.C_C++.html

It sounds like your stdlib has an overloaded function which is something that cannot be done in C.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Feldspar earned 750 total points
ID: 12224597
There might be two functions with the same name that are declared as extern "C", which means it cant be overloaded -  Does the error say which funtion the conflict occurs on? Also what compiler are you using? It could be a problem with your defined symbols, make sure __cplusplus for example is being set during the build, or it could be that your header files are out of date or dont work with your compiler.  Just some ideas, hope this helps
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12224611
0