[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD Drive disappears under MY COMPUTER why?

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hey guys, I have been seeing an issue come up that I have never encountered before. I have two cd-rom drives and one of them seems to disappear from under MY COMPUTER. I updated the firmware and double-checked my IDE cables and even changed them but the issue persists. I am running on winXP pro and I have a raid motherboard if that can help anyone....SO i am in need of a solution here to understand why that drive is bugging on me. Its not even 6 months old (LG). I am under warranty but i want to know if its something i can do on my side instead of giving up. Please Help me! Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:bacvain
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12224045
first check your system bios and make sure the CD drive is seen there, if it is check out this article and see if it applies to your situation:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;270008
also check to see if the drive is listed in my computer in safe mode.
good luck
jeff

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12224141
hey jeff....Acutally i see the cd drive in my computer but it disappears sometimes...

EX: I burn a cd with nero 6 and than after its finished it disappears...I know its not nero cause it disappears other times also.
Can see drive in safe mode. This is really weird.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12225314
Do you have any other cd burning utils in use - some, CloneCD, for example - used to create "virtual CDs" as part of the burning process and these could be getting in the way.  

If so, it might be worth uninstalling all of the apps, then from Device Manager, choosing Uninstall on BOTH your CD drives, and then restarting - at this point, they should both be redetected and reinstalled.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12225345
I'd do the usual scan for viruses, scan for spyware routine if DanCh99's suggestion doesn't solve it.
jeff
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 12226527
Hopefully, the optical drives are not running from the RAID controller.  Replace the cable, to see if that makes a difference.  Uninstall the IDE driver and reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12230163
Hey guys, thanks for the suggestions, but I think Callandor has a point...They seem to be connected to RAID controller. Ill take a look at that...ill get back to you soon! Thanks !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12234331
THANKS Callandor...I replaced the IDE cable...funny thing is that i already replaced it in the beginning...by replacing them with a  IDE cable and also uninstalled the IDE driver, it seemed to have solved the problem...I tested it and so far so good.

Thanks a lot!
0