[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't remove outlook plug-in

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I can't remove Norton antispam plugin from Outlook 2003. When I go to the COM Add-Ins in Outlook, select it and click REMOVE, it returns next time I start Outlook.  Is there some other way to remove it?

I installed Norton Antispam as a part of Norton Internet Security, rather than a stand-alone product, and I'd rather not uninstall Norton Internet Security to get rid of it, to avoid having to reconfigure Internet Security all over again.

I am using Outlook 2003, with Windows XP Pro, sp2, and Norton Internet Security 2004, and Norton Antivirus 2004.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:reh2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 12232310
Have you tried to open outlook in safe mode , Start ---> run ---> outlook.exe /safe and then tried deleting the add-in ?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12232421
I am thinking that there has to be a way to do this within Norton's interface, because if you are removing it in Outlook, and it comes back, Norton is the only thing that could be putting it back.  Have you tried contacting Norton?

Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12232471
try this:

Search for MsouPlug.dll and when found, rename it to something like MsouPlug.old

Do this with Outlook closed.  Then open outlook and test.

You can likely find this MsouPlug.dll in directory <drive>:\Program Files\Common Fi
les\Symantec Shared\Antispam

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:reh2
ID: 12232954
When I opened Outlook in safe mode it gave me an error, saying it was unable to load Norton Antispam, and asked if I wanted to disable it. I answered yes, then it wasn't there after I rebooted in regular mode. I was unable to get any answer from Symantec about this, but I'm not surprised, I have never gotten a satisfacotry answer to any questions, only automated responses that don't work.
Thanks, SunRay.
Ron
0