Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET MASKING

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, my question is:
Is there a way to MASK in VB.NET (mask like FLASH MX) have a big platform in the back and have little window that will show only small part of the whole platform and have that little window be full screen. here is an image of what im talking about if it will help thanks!
http://www.geocities.com/sruzmet/screen.jpg

0
Comment
Question by:Stan12
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 12224487
well there's a method that will make a particular color Transparent on the Form
i.e. put a Panel and set its color to say Red
Now on Form's Property page set TransparencyKey to Red
Now the Panel will be Transparent and will appear like a window which shows what's beneath it But it won't show the forms content beneath it

check out if it helps you
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12224496
What you can do is add a control on a Form and play with  opacity. It will give a merging effect

what i mean to say, You can make an imaged form and the control should also have image on it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VIkasumit
ID: 12235206
Hi..

Though i have very little knowlegde in this (Graphics and Flash) but oyu probaply need the method which can use the Image manipulation for the Graphics appliation like games. There are two technique used in game programming for the same one is Double Buffer which make the object in RAM only and display the Select portion on screen.  Using the Old bitblt Method o Windows API.

OR
 Search for the "Virtual Form"
OR
What i have to suggest you is that look for some Graphic manupluation Topic for Game propramming which can help you find your answer quickly.

VIkasumit
0