Solved

a file to be opened in acrobat reader is giving error message

Posted on 2004-10-04
9
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi
     I am opening a document in acrobat reader and i get a message " There was an error opening  this document.The file is damaged and could not be repaired."
        and the file does not open.
       How can i open the file ?   is there any other way out?  its very important file and i need to read it . is there any other software which supports pdf format or which can open the file?
                need an URGENT  solution . thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:roCker
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 100 total points
ID: 12223991
its almost to repair pdfs. You have two options with you
1. Download the pdf toolkit from http://www.accesspdf.com/pdftk/
2.Try to open it in an older version and then do a save as(if it opens.just a save wont work)

Both options do not guarantee results. It would be better to get a copy of the original pdf .

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AkirasLoveChild
AkirasLoveChild earned 100 total points
ID: 12224331
We had a similar problem to this. Our scenario was that a PDF file was created on a server for version 5.x of Acrobat and all was fine until our clients upgraded to Acrobat 6 which is when we got the error. This may have been caused by some small incompatibility that the server (AS/400) introduced when creating the PDF documents. The good news was that we could still open the PDFs using an older version of Acrobat as Sajuks suggested, so, I would try getting hold of version 5.x *BEFORE* trying any repair options.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12226727
Hi....

if possible try to download again that file....

from that kind of message, your pdf file seems corrupt and cannot be repaired.

OR you may use Acrobat version 6.

c",)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 12226801
Hmmmm..

 This usually happens when the creation of the PDF file is not proper.

Repairing of files can only be done when the file was "OK" on the first instance and you were able to view it before.

 If the file was OK before and got corrupted after some, days.. then use the method  mentioned by 'sajuks'.

Some time the pdf files are not created properly and there will be some problem in the file which is converting the line termination of the PDF file as if they were text files.

 Hence you get this error.

  I think you will not be able to  repair the file.. you will have to send it to any 'pdf' expert to analyse it.

  Which version of acrobrat is this PDF created from? and in which version of the reader are you trying to open it?

  Peace and Health

 Ravi Simpi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProperMethodz
ID: 12230860
Hi... I'm a PDF expert... :-D

would it be possible for you to send it to me?

Another issue may just be the version you are working on, and the version in which the PDF was created... I know with some options in Acrobat 6.0 wont work in 5.0.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12420179
I believe my answer was the proper response.
0