Solved

500 points for a simple question!  Ethernet sharing between modem & laserprinter

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I finally got my HP laserjet 2100 working with a crossover cable.  Now I can't print & be online at the same time.  Apple/location/automatic doesn't work.  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Brockolee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12228147
What OS? Give us some info on what machine you're using, how it's set up, what youve already tried, what modem youre using, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcmitc
ID: 12229959
It doesn't matter what you are using, putting a crossover cable ANYWHERE except between two network devices (router and switch, switch and switch) is going to cause trouble!

Please give us something to work with. Is your "modem" a "cable modem"?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12230161
Actually crossover cables arent just for router->switch or Switch->Switch connections. They can be used for computer->printer, or computer->computer.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcmitc
ID: 12230278
Ooops. I was thinking too "big". It's been a while since I've had just 2 computers NOT attached to anything else. The issue I'm guessing there is (and it's always fun to troubleshoot with almost no information) is that there are three or more devices and the crossover cable is in the wrong place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brockolee
ID: 12233278
OK, OK, Ok.  I'll respond more timely next time.  Btw, I appreciate the help, incase no one ever says that.  IMAC OS 10.3.5.  Modem is the generic dial-up 56k one built into the imac.  Crossover-cable coming out of back of imac, going into Jet-direct 600n ethernet card inside of a HP laserjet 2100tn.  Only other device (other than obvious keyboard & mouse via usb) is a canon scanner (also via usb). under network preferences / location / modem / network port configurations, it says "Check a configuration to make it active.  Drag configurations into the order you want to try them when connecting to a network." ('Im certain herein lies the problem that plagues me...) I have interman modem listed first, then built-in ethernet. Internal modem is checked.  When I try to check Built-in ethernet also, a dialogue box pops up saying "AppleTalk canonly be active on one network port at a time.  If you continue, ApleTalk will be deactivated on the internal modem."  I thought the clicking on 'automatic' under location would solve this.  Basically the problem  is that I can't print and be online simultaneously.  When I try to, nothing happens. Any help?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marcmitc earned 500 total points
ID: 12233571
It's OK if AppleTalk is disabled on the modem, you probably won't need it. You DO need it for the printer. (If for some reason you need to use the modem to connect to a remote server using AppleTalk, you Could use a feature called "multi-homing".) Basically, you need to be using AppleTalk over Ethernet for the printer and TCP/IP over the modem for the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brockolee
ID: 12234476
Thanks.  That was all I needed.  You got it.
0