Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting Blank dialog boxes from msgbox

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have developed some VB.net apps for use on about 50 PCs in a Managed IT environment.  Most of the PCs are XP sp1.  A few are Win2k.  All have the .Net framework installed, version 1 I believe.  Every VB.net program I run on any of the windows 2000 computers produces blank dialog boxes.  No text appears in the button, box or title.  No icon either.  I'm creating the messages using the standard msgbox("text", style) command.  Aside from this problem, the programs (e.g. the forms) works fine.

Has anyone else heard of this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nuander
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VIkasumit earned 256 total points
ID: 12224227
Hi..

Though i haven't heard such problem before but few hit and trial method i would like to suggest.

1) Check the language and font you are using,
2) Test it on other OS if possible
3) See if oyu are using the Stirng Table in your program that is not able to read from the same.
4) Try reinstalling the applciation and Upgrade the system to latest version of SP and Install Framework 1.1 in the system

Hope that Help.. and when you find the solution please let me know the solution.

VIkasumit
http://www.sumitonnet.20m.com
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:arif_eqbal
arif_eqbal earned 248 total points
ID: 12224457
MsgBox should work however try MessageBox.Show instead
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:J_Mak
J_Mak earned 248 total points
ID: 12225706
Try MessageBox.Show("Message of your choice", "Title", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thenrich
thenrich earned 248 total points
ID: 12229062
Your gonna have to reinstall your framework .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuander
ID: 12344895
Thanks for all the comments

I'm going to check into this again next week when I get in to the office.

0