?
Solved

HKCMD module error after XP SP2 installed

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
3,955 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-10

Dear Friends,

I installed XP Service PAck 2 on windows XP professional machine, so my all users are getting same problem when they boot computer they are getting error

 " hkcmd module has encountered a problem and needs to close"
 I found the log file that

 source     :     Application Error
 ID            :    1000

Description : Faulting application hkemd.exe version 3.0.0.160.7 faulting modules oleaut32.dll

One PC got creashed after installing XP SP2  with the same error.

Please give me a solution

Thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 2000 total points
ID: 12224125
Hi javeed_ccna,

Downloading the latest Intel Graphics drivers should work.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12224145
Good idea would be to start by scanning all PCs with Adaware SE avail. from www.lavasoftusa.com

Then download HiJackThis from http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html and also run on these PCs.
Run HiJackThis and post the log file in this forum for more explanation on what to do next (if it hasn't gone away already)


Chances are also pretty good that this is as a result of a virus.
If you do not have virus protection, download the AVG free edition from www.grisoft.com and scan for virusses.

Hope this is a good start to recovering from that issue.
I do not think its a SP2 issue though

Thanks
;)
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 12224920

I have McAfee antivirus, Still there is a chance of virus ??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12224975
did you run the adaware checks?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12224982
hkcmd.exe >> http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/hkcmd/

so u must be using an Intel product.... and its drivers are creating problem with SP2..... so as Zyloch said, update them to the lateset version which are compatible with SP2 and it shud take care of the problem :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12239762
The video card is not installed correctly during an upgrade to Windows XP Professional ... includes specifics and workarounds:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;830085

Just as an aside, I'm pleased to have upgraded to XP SP2 while Microsoft is still providing FREE support for this version as seen below:
Of course, I don't know how long this will be.  My guess is this is "free" because of all the known issues.
Chat Support -> No charge support for issues related to SP2.  
E-mail Support -> Response time: Up to 24 hours (Monday - Friday)
No charge support for issues related to SP2.
Options Phone Numbers
No charge support for issues related to SP2. (888) SP2-HELP (772-4357)
Paid Support for questions regarding how to configure and use features included with SP2 is available for $35 U.S. (888) SP2-HELP (772-4357)
Advanced Support is available for $245 U.S. (800) 936-4900
TTY/TDD help requests - cost will vary (800) 892-5234  
*Long distance charges may apply.  
Long hold times may be experienced. If your issue is not critical, we recommend using Individual Chat Support.
Source link for this here:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;en-us;Prodoffer80&sd=GN
0