?
Solved

XP Power Settings: "Shut down" option not available for "When I close the lid of my portable computer"

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi experts,

I have been building laptops using windows 2000.  These laptops power scope equipment that travel in a van which my companies engineers use for testing.  To make things simple I have configured the laptop to power up and login when you open the lid and power down when you close the lid.

I have just started using windows XP.  In the Power settings the "Shut down" option is not available for "When I close the lid of my portable computer."  This is an option which is available in 2000.

Does anyone know how I can do this in XP?

Much appreciated,
Jack.
0
Comment
Question by:jackallan
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12224136
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 1200 total points
ID: 12224140
Hi jackallan,

Unfortunately, Windows XP just isn't built to do this. There may be alternative ways or programs, I'll search for you, but it doesn't look too good.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12224161
This page http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/kmarch/hh/kmarch/k102_db841434-fe00-448d-b5bb-2c35d1ad0ec4.xml.asp shows a kernel call that can detect the lid closing (a bit down, it's a Power State option). If you detect it, probably you can execute your own command, i.e. shutting down the computer.

I suggest possibly trying to post in the Programming section with the link. Maybe also try VB with this link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316440 (not sure if you can really do it with VB) or maybe in C++?

Regards...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jackallan
ID: 12224264
Hrm seems a bit extreme...  I'd like to avoid any development if possible.  Thanks though.
I wonder why Microsoft in its infinite wizdom chose to remove this feature?  
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12224270
You never know. Maybe they're afraid you'll lose some important document if you shutdown by accident--although Stand By kind of is the same thing, right?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Worked4me
Worked4me earned 300 total points
ID: 12225094

  You best option may be to enable Hibernation and set the Laptop to Hibernate
  when the lid is closed.  On the hibernation tab it says it says stores everything
  that was in memory to the hard disk and then shutsdown.
  Once you enable hibernation you will have the option to select it in the drop down
  box on When I close the lid of my computer.

  Good Luck.
0