?
Solved

no-beba-el-agua popup invasion!

Posted on 2004-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How can I destroy the invastion of  No-beba-el-agua and other similar popup catastrophes? I have used my Netscape browser instead of Explorer and have rarely found popups until last weekend when a friend opened up Explorer again.  Now even though I am not running Explorer, hard to close popups have made their way onto my computer (windows XP) two or three per minute and very annoying.
Is this a virus?  Or just massive popups?  what do you recommend?  help!  I'd don't even need Internet explorer as I am happy with Netscape-is it ok to uninstall explorer or would that not even solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:caedmonscall827
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 1000 total points
ID: 12224169
Hi caedmonscall827,

Go to http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/ and download Adaware. Run and delete what you find. Go to http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html and download Spybot S&D. Run, delete what you find. Click Immunize on it.

Go to http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html and download Hijackthis. Run it, and post the logfile here: http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

Go to Start->Run->%TEMP% delete everything

And finally, Start->Run->sfc /scannow for good measure.


(Note: you might want to delete %TEMP% folder in safe mode)

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12224254
I would redue your windows security, I would start by using the programs I list below, along with some research from the sites I list. I think you'll find yourself with a lot less popups and protection against future attacks. Take a look at the following:

Antivirus:
Kaspersky Antivirus 5.0 (new version) http://www.kaspersky.com/personal
This program is the best by far. It updates every 3 hours, scans web browser scripts also.
I've tested many other virus scanners through the years and this is by far the best.

AVG is also a great virus scanner (more for home user) not to mention they have a wonderful FREE edition.
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php

Firewall:
Sygate Personal Firewall Pro - Compared to ZoneAlarm or Nortons which both have tons of exploits to drop their service like a fly. Sygate is the choice for a software firewall.

Sygate has a home editon for free as well.  www.sygate.com

Spyware/Adware/Malware/Dataware:
AD-AWARE - www.lavasoftusa.com
If you can afford it by the PRO version, the extra feature AD-WATCH is well worth it for it monitors your registry and notifies you of any changes made allowing you to ALLOW or REJECT the request on the fly.

RegistryProt 2.0 - http://www.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=regprot
This is a free program to monitor all changes to registry. This is a must in security for you windows machine. Big help in eliminating spyware, Trojans, backdoors, etc..

BHO Demon - www.majorgeeks.com/download3550.html  (mirrored)
This is a must now-a-days if your running Internet Explorer! BHO is used in a lot of the recent IE exploits as well as keyloggers. Windows XP SP2 offers something along these lines, but why trust M$.

IDS ( Intrusion Detection System ): - snort.org
I was reading my Windows & .NET Magazine, and it has a great article on SNORT. Setting it up and everything. Page 51! Or you can buy the book SNORT 2.1 Second Edition. This program is absolutly promising, this is for extreme paranoid users & advanced users.

References:
http://isc.sans.org/index.php?off=diary -Everyday info on the latest exploits/virus/security issues.
http://eeye.com - perfect for advisories and the best security software.
www.majorgeeks.com - Every program a nerd could think of!!
www.sygate.com – Great Software firewall.
www.kaspersky.com – Best AV on the market.
www.lavasoftusa.com – Best spyware removal program.
http://www.grisoft.com – Wonderful FREE AV.


Please don't hesistate if you need any further assistance,

Jorden
0