Solved

A form always staying on top of everything while always been selected no matter what window is open

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

Is there a way to keep a form on top of everything (i mean everything, any other program loaded etc, just like the task bar) and keep the other window selected. Sorry if this sounds confusing i will tell you what i am trying to do.

I have a touchscreen and it has no keyboard. I want a keyboard to be permenatly at the bottom of the screen and if i selected a textbox in another window and then started typing something in the keyboard the other window with the textbox has to remain selected. My program will then send data to the keyboard buffer, which should then get read and put into the textbox.

Thanks
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam_pedley
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 12224250
Just a thought

basically identical to how onscreen keyboards on PDA's work

except i need it an actual full size computer
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasFranke
ThomasFranke earned 100 total points
ID: 12224295
If you are using windows xp you can try the OnScreenKeyboard (osk.exe).
{might already be included with 2000 but im not sure...)
It gives you the desired functionality.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ignacio Soler Garcia earned 400 total points
ID: 12224340
To make a form being on top of everything you have the Form property TopMost.

Just put it to true and its already at the top of any window on screen.

See you latter!

SoMoS

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 12224452
If you are using VB.NET just set the TopMost property of the KeyBorad form
TOPMOST=TRUE

in case you are using VB6 use the API
SetWindowPos and pass the argument, HWND_TOPMOST and the handle of your Form

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12224455
there are two ways..
either make it a Model Dialog and use it

or if you dont want a model dialog and want to make it like MSN popup window.

this is a C++ way
http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/W-D/dislog/article.php/c1857/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12224463
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 12224467
thanks all
0