[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open A Html Page in New Window using javascript with Asp.Net

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi all,
I am New To Asp
In Asp.Net i have a button btnShow. And I also have few option button of same group name. I want to know that

' if i checked any one of the option button and then click btnShow, then that must lead me to open a new blank page and it should load a .html file '

Advance Thanx
Nalinkumarbalaji.Shanmugam
0
Comment
Question by:Nalinkumarbalaji
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 100 total points
ID: 12224242
Hi Nalinkumarbalaji,

Can you put this inside the button? onclick="window.open('yourhtml.html','myWin','width=200,height=200');"

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:muellerfan
muellerfan earned 100 total points
ID: 12228591
If your button does not have "runat=server" in it, then the above will work.  Otherwise, in your code behind, you will need to add the following to the page_load function:

btnShow.Attributes.Add("onclick","window.open('yourhtml.html','myWin','width=200,height=200');return false;");
0