Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k Mapped network drive problem!!

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi Guys,

           Have a wired problem with mapped network drive with my laptop. I am running winxp in my laptop and win2K on the server. When I have the ethernet cable plugged in normally I don't have any problem with network drive, but when I pull out the ethernet cable and restart the network dive icons will disapear. It is very annoy because I sychronise some files from network drive to my local computer when I get back to home, and if I startup without the company enviroment I just can not access to those offline files, please help, it is urgent.

Thanks Heaps
Yours EC
0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12225625
Hi
Useful description of how to configure offline files in Windows 2000 which may be worth working through,
http://www.techsupportalert.com/pdf/t1549.pdf

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12225765
The reson is your documents on stored on the server, the network cable connecs you to the server so by definition when its unplugged you cants get to your files.

Never fear theres is a way though!

Ok on the network share right click and choose make avaible offline. It will ask you to syncronise files allow this, this creates a copy of your network fies which ou can take away, when you log in or out whilst the network cable is plugged in changes to files and new files are syncronised.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 500 total points
ID: 12228853
If they are personal files primarily store them on the laptop and sync at logon and logoff to a network share for backup.
I use xcopy in logon/logoff policys as i find ms sync software to be wicked anoying.

just my two pennies
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12232087
Really I have a load of users that hot desk and Ive found MS sync software to be invaluble it uses the same techniques as exchange to synchronise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 12234056
problem soveld, there is something wrong with my logon script, and it should have a line telling the computer to remember the network drive when it disconnected from the network.

Yours EC
0