Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco routers bridging

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hello there,
I'll go to the point. I have three locations I need to connect to use the same subnet,



                                                                Location 1
                                                               (1721)Router 1
                  Location 2                          atm0   |      | atm1                                 Location 3
            (828)Router 2_____________________/       \_______________________ Router 3(828)

Each interfaces has its own ip address.
Using G.SHDSL interfaces.
when connecting a pc on each router, it works (I can ping all pcs), BUT I can't ping the atm interface on the other routers.
example, I'm connecting to R2, I can't ping R1-atm0, R1-atm1 and R3-atm0.
I think something to do with arp, if yes then how can I add a record.
             
0
Comment
Question by:moe_740
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12227503
Putting multiple location on the same subnet is a Really Bad Idea, because all broadcasts (including, for instance, arp) need to go across the WAN links -- which typically have low bandwidth and high latency.  The point of using routers is to restrict the LAN traffic to stuff that really does need to go between sites.

0
 

Author Comment

by:moe_740
ID: 12234437
I know exactly what you mean, but we needed to use bridging because one location have only one pc the second have 6. we also need it for management.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tevens earned 1000 total points
ID: 12244124
Moe_740...

If your goal is to use a single subnet across all locations, then you’re going to need to use IRB.  

On each router do something like the following…

conf t
    bridge irb
    int atm <int>
       bridge-group 1
   
     int bvi1
        ip add <ip>

--Tim
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12258206
As PennGwyn says, don't do this.  Maybe you could re-phrase your question so that we can help you eliminate the need to use bridging on a WAN?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12280745
How are you coming along with your network problem?  Do you need more assistance?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 16045025
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned. I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Award points to tevens

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0