Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer problems

Posted on 2004-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i just got a lexmark z515 printer and i installed it and its hooked up correctly, its the default printer the ink cartriges are new the driver is installed but it has a problem with printing the black portions of documents, color seems to be no problem. ive tried 2 diff cartriges i dont know what else it could be-please help
0
Comment
Question by:jester2k84
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12224464
you can :
uninstall and reinstall it, following the correct install directions
try it on another system
check the cartridges if they are seated ok, if there is no tape covering it (you have to remove it before instaling a new one)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 150 total points
ID: 12225284
I dont know anything specific about this printer in question but the procedure I would go through be fore going any further would be :-

A/ as above check that the cartriges are seated correctly and packaging materials have been completely removed.

B/ ensure that any packaging and other materials have been removed from the printer itself.

C/ run a print test to see what the printer is giving out there are usually two ways to do this either from the machine or directly on the printer. I would suggest that you look in your manual at how you can run a print test directly from your printer usually by holding one of the buttons down (this will eliminate the possiblity that your computer is at fault.) if the page comes out wrong then it is definatly something wrong with the printer. if it comes out right then it is likely to be a software issue or maybe a cabling issue (although cabling is not likely with this particular error).

D/ if you have the utility to either directly on the printer or through the computer try running a full clean cycle ie nozzle cleans etc often there are tools to make the printer clean in the computer software. There could be some durt caught in the printer.

E/ Try software reinstallation to check that this is not the problem. please correctly uninstall the software before reinstallation. (this is only of use if you narrow the problem to the computer) you can also try downloading a more current driver that might resolve any software issues.

F/ Your printer does not work but is new you will have a warrantee so take it back and get a replacement. If you have checked all of the above and it does not work then the likely hood is that it is a hardware fault and the printer is broken if not broken then incompatible with your machine for some reason.

Hope this is some help

Griff

 
0