[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

complete uninstall of dreamweaver 7.0.1

Posted on 2004-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi yea,
I have uninstalled dreamweaver , the rebooted my pc, from there I go in to C:programs/ etc etc and delete my macromedia directory, I also delete the macromedia files in my Documents and Settings\Application Data\macromedia. how ever when I reinstall dreamweaver I find that some of the options that I had set previous are set again, i.e like the local site, and some site properties. also I seem to think that there are some rememence of extensions still installed on my PC, so I have ren regedit and delete any thing in there that mentions dreamweaver or extension manager. my question is how can I do a total clean uninstall of dreamweaver and all my dreamweaver extensions thus allowing me to start again from scratch.


regards


kenny
0
Comment
Question by:thatelvis
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12224482
Hi thatelvis,

I assume you used Add/Remove programs before?

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 12224532
yea lol good reply though. if you have any other ideas I would be grateful.



regards

kenny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andrewwirth
ID: 12233416
Alot of programs leave remnants of themselves all over your computer much like dreamweaver does. There are many programs out there, Norton has one, that tracks everything a program has installed and altered on your computer. Add and remove does not always do this. I would recommend getting one of these programs. Then after installing the tracking software, install the dreamweaver application. Then remove everything with the tracking software.

Andrew
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 12242080
Dreamweaver keeps site-settings and other related stuff in the Windows Registry.
This means, if you REALLY want to get "rid" of DW, you should search&delete everything related to dreamweaver in the Registry, using REGEDIT.
(HKEY_Current_User\Software\Macromedia\Dreamweaver MX 2004\Site Preferences\)

with a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 12246422
big thanks prifre,
I had thought I was deleting it as I would enter regedit and do a search for and delete any think with the word dreamweaver in it, ok I like to live dangerously lol, but maybe I missed that one.



REgards

Kenny
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
prifre earned 1000 total points
ID: 12247225
Fairly quickly Macromedia found out it in the beginnings of DW that it probably was not the smartest thing to save all settings, passwords, etc only inside the Registry - since most people lost settings when moving between computers, could not back them up etc. Now there is Site->Manage Sites...-> Export... Not perfect, but better than nothing...

USE THAT! (I have lost my settings several times, due to updates, computer-switching, etc.)

With a smile
/prifre

0