Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I change the IP address of a domain controller?

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm sure I can, but is there anything special I have to do other than make sure dns records are updated? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:newimagent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 900 total points
ID: 12224538
Changing your IP address on an Active Directory domain controller can cause many issues with the DNS server on that machine. To change the IP address, complete the following steps:


Select:    Start -> Settings -> Network and Dial Up Connections
Select:    Your Local Area Connection
Select:    Internet Connections (TCP/IP) Properties
Change:    Your IP Address and Subnet Mask and Gateway
Change:    Preferred DNS server's address to the new server address
Select:    OK -> OK -> Close

Your server's address is now changed.

Select:    Start -> Programs -> Administrative Tools -> DNS
           
Double click Forward Look Up Zones. Then double click your server name.

Delete:    Your type A records

Reset your information in your SOA and NS records and exit DNS. Now drop down to an MS-DOS prompt and type the following:

ipconfig /flushdns Enter
Net Stop DNS  Enter
Net Start DNS  Enter
Net Stop Netlogon Enter
Net Start Netlogon Enter

ipconfig /registerdns Enter

You can now go back to DNS and make sure the records were all created and they should have changed the address to the correct address on their own.

Now run NSLookup from an MS-DOS prompt and see if all is resolved OK or not. It the names and IP addresses all resolve correctly, you're all set. If not, then go back to NSLookup and type set root=servername (the name of your DNS domain) and hit Enter. When the prompt returns, type exit to exit out of NSLookup. When you type NSLookup, it should resolve the name correctly.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DanGilbertTX
DanGilbertTX earned 300 total points
ID: 12224543
The DNS records should be updated automatically if you are running Active-Directory Integrated Zones with Updates allowed. The other thing to watch for is if the DC is also a DNS server you need to make sure you change the DNS Server list in the IP tab when you are changing the IP itself. Makes sure it continues to point to itself.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:katacombz
katacombz earned 300 total points
ID: 12227184
also for any clients, they will need their dns updated, to look ot the new address for dns, and if client dns information is being handed out by dhcp this will also need to be updated in your scope options.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12563359
ThnQ...
0