Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are they real UNICODE VCL?

Posted on 2004-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have purchased "ElPack 4 Pro VCL" from
http://www.lmdinnovative.com/
see a part of their introduction

...From version 3.0 LMD ElPack provides complete Unicode support including Unicode hints for components (use ElHTMLHint component). This means that you can make your Delphi applications truly support Unicode even on Windows 9x/ME! ...

"support Unicode even on Windows 9x/ME!"
I tried to use unicode with their VCL in winXP but impossible ...
I don't know why.

Can any expert here answear for me ?
Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:lehongwang
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12224799
I don't know about ElPack, but I used TNT Controls. They are Unicode.
http://tnt.ccci.org/delphi_unicode_controls/

Unicode use WideString instead of String type. In WideString each char is represented by 2 bytes.

You have to use something like this:
UnicodeLabel1.Caption := WideString('Some CHINEESE text here');
of course you need proper font...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lehongwang
ID: 12224820
I tried TNT.. but they are not supported win 9x
...........
These controls do not add Unicode capabilities to Windows 95/98/ME.  
They will run on any 32-bit version of Windows,
but they only support Unicode on Windows NT/2000/XP/2003.
..........

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 12225438
I have uses TNT controls. I remember that I have used Verdana font in order to work.
Try to change the font.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12226103
Maybe you should have tryed this first:

http://unicode.soft-gems.net/Library.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:lehongwang
ID: 12227559
yeah,but now i want to know how about ElPack 4 Pro VCL
I cannot type UNICODE with them....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12228321
Unicode in Delphi is flawed when you're using the default Delphi controls. The problem is that on NT/W2K/XP there are two versions of each control. One ANSI version and one Unicode version. Delphi only supports the ANSI version. The TNT controls offer Unicode versions for these controls though, but basically what they have to do is rewrite most of the VCL. It's a difficult task.

Now, to answer your question, please look at: http://www.ceberus.com/lmd/products/lmdelpack/unicode.php3
QUOTE: Use of Unicode in LMD ElPack is optional, Unicode support can be disabled via conditional defines. If your application works mostly with ANSI data, it makes sense to avoid ANSI-Unicode conversion by turning off Unicode.

Now, did you check the conditional defines before you compiled your version?

Also, look at http://www.ceberus.com/lmd/products/lmdelpack/unicode_tips.php3 for limitations of the package. You might be using a font that doesn't support unicode, in which case it's useless to even try to enter something unicode-like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lehongwang
ID: 12246307
can anyone tell me how to use  ElPack 4.0 AT RUNTIME because i have purchased but couldnot use....

thanks for helping - it's shared to all
-------------------------------------------
As a registered user you can access the registered users area on LMD ElPack site. This area is available at
http://www.lmdinnovative.com/elpack/reg

ElPack 4 Pro VCL
UserName: biresu
Password: ZO6oVUx8dEh5d8ke

ElPack 4 Pro CLX
UserName: kayopa
Password: VID2ZIja8IrapA1A

To install this file, you will need to apply the registration key. The key file in regedit's *.reg format attached. Due to problems with some firewalls and system administrators that filter *.reg file attachments the registration file has *.key extension. To apply it, simply open it in your mail client or save it to disk and open it from there. This is a registry file, so when you open the registration file, you will be asked whether you want to import information to the registry. Answer "Yes" and the key will be applied. If nothing happens when you attempt to open the registration file, please change file extension from *.key to *.reg.

http://www.keobanh.net/lhq/LMDElPro4.key

-------------------------------------------

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpana earned 600 total points
ID: 12246508
hi,

drop a TElEdit component on the form. Set the font to Verdana.
click the button next to the Lines property in the Object Inspector.
write someting unicode and click ok.

that's all.

ps:
the Delphi IDE is not unicode, so while you are typing in the lines form it will not display as unicode.
0