Solved

Save Sent e-mails in chosen folder

Posted on 2004-10-05
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I know that it is possible to save a sent e-mail in a folder of my choice by choosing options & designating the desired folder. Lotus Notes has a couple of neat options when you send e-mails. If you press the send button a dialog box opens asking if you want to save a copy of the e-mail in your sent folders or not. Another feature is that when you send an e-mail you can press the send button or the send & file button. If you press send & file a box pops up asking you where to save your sent message. Is there a way of setting up similar options in Outlook, or can a macro be written that will allow similar functionality in Outlook? If so how?

Regards,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rprineppi
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 50 total points
ID: 12225100
you can use outlook rules wizard to filter mails

http://www.microsoft.com/office/previous/xp/columns/column07.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nelsonjr71
ID: 12229904
Yes, you can create a rule to move sent messages to a specific folder:

Click "Tools" on the menu bar>> then click "Rules Wizard.."
When the rules wizard box opens, click the "New.." button.
Now click the radio button marked "Start from a blank rule"
Next click on the sentence "Check messages after sending" so that it is hi-lighted and then click "Next"
Put a check mark in "through the specified account" and then in text box at the bottom, click the underlined word "specified"
Now select the email account you want to apply this rule to. (You will have to repeat these steps for multilple accounts)
Click "Next" and put a check in the box by "move a copy to the specified folder"
Again click the word "specified" in the lower text box. Now you can select an existing folder or click "New" to create a new folder. After that click "ok" and click "Finish"

As you probably seen in the options while creating this rule, there are many ways you can get creative and specific to meet your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rprineppi
ID: 12245546
Nelsonjr71,
This is fantastic but can I get it to ask me which folder to put move it to at the time I send it rather than specifiying the folder when I set the rule? If I don't specify when I create the rule it doesn't seem to like it and I can't see an item that allows me to specify when I send.

pushpamumara,
Thanks for the hyperlink. I will study the material to see what other tips I can find.

.......Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nelsonjr71
ID: 12248662
Rob,
This will do  exactly what you were asking for:

Go to tools> Macro > click 'Macros'
Type in 'ChooseFolder' (or any other name as long as no spaces)
Then click 'CREATE'
Cut an paste this code between the dotted lines:
------------------------------------------------------------------
 Dim objNS As NameSpace
    Dim objFolder As MAPIFolder
    Set objNS = GetNamespace("MAPI")
    Set objFolder = objNS.PickFolder
    If Not objFolder Is Nothing Then
        ' user didn't hit cancel or 'x'
        Item.DeleteAfterSubmit = False
        Set Item.SaveSentMessageFolder = objFolder
    Else
        ' canceled by the user
        Item.DeleteAfterSubmit = True
    End If
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Make sure it was pasted between
Sub ChooseFolder()
and
End Sub

Next click 'File' and 'Save Project'

Now close the editor window by clicking the X in the upper right corner.

Now completely close out of Outlook for about 10 seconds (to make sure it fully exits)
Then restart outlook and try sending an email. I tried it and it is working great on mine.

When sending you will be prompted where to save the folder and if you don't want to save at all, just click cancel and the sent messege won't be saved.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nelsonjr71 earned 450 total points
ID: 12249385
Rob,
I did that last post the wrong way, sorry about that if you already tried it!


If you already entered the macro as stated above, you will need to delete it:
'Tools'> 'Macros'> 'Macro'
Next select the macro name you've created
And simply click 'DELETE'

Now here's what to do:
'Tools'> 'Macros' > click on 'Visual Basic Editor'
When the editor window opens there should be a column on the left side of the window. In this column there will be an Outlook icon with the text "ThisOutlookSession"
Double click on "ThisOutlookSession" and a window will pop up on the right titled "ThisOutlookSession (Code)"
Cut and paste the following code into that window:

--------------copy text below this line-------------------------------------------------
Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    Dim objNS As NameSpace
    Dim objFolder As MAPIFolder
    Set objNS = GetNamespace("MAPI")
    Set objFolder = objNS.PickFolder
    If Not objFolder Is Nothing Then
        ' user didn't hit cancel or 'x'
        Item.DeleteAfterSubmit = False
        Set Item.SaveSentMessageFolder = objFolder
    Else
        ' canceled by the user
        Item.DeleteAfterSubmit = True
    End If
End Sub
----------------copy text above this line---------------------------------------------

Now click 'File' > 'Save' and close the editor program.

That's all there is to it, now try sending an email.
(sorry about the confusion in my previous post, I tried getting it to work so many different ways I actually forgot which one actually worked!!!)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nelsonjr71
ID: 12249412
Oh yeah, you'll probably want to delete the rules you created previously since you will not be needing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rprineppi
ID: 12255637
Nelsonjr71,

That works well but in a way I wasn't expecting. The sent message seems to stay in the Outbox until it is sent & then is transferred to the file I nominated. In some ways that makes it easier to see where my messages are. Thanks very much for your time & effort on this one - it's great.

Regards,
Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nelsonjr71
ID: 12255899
Rob-
No problem. I'm glad I could help!
0