?
Solved

GPO for Printing balloon in SP2

Posted on 2004-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a GPO to disable the balloon that pops up when a document has been printed on a remote printer?
0
Comment
Question by:j2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 12225001

  Here is the Microsoft link for turning off notification when a document has printed.
  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308217&sd=tech

  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 12225038

  Here is the registry key that needs to be modified in Windows Xp to
  disable the popup notification.
  System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Providers]
Value Name: NetPopup
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disabled, 1 = enabled)

  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 12225600
I know exactly which registry key that controls this, but i asked specifically for a GPO.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12225852
Not sure about a GPO for this, you can turn off balloon tips and messages all together via GPO.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 12227113
Make your own GPO that sets the registry key.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q323639

For extended detail, download rbppaper.doc from:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/rbppaper.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 12233139

  I apologize, I assumed you were more skilled at Active Directory Administration.
  Here is a link for understanding Group Policy in Windows 2000 .
  http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/groupsteps.asp

  Here is the link for understanding Group Policy in Windows 2003.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/gpfeat.mspx
 
  Here is the link for using GPMC in Windows 2003 to create and manage Group Policies.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/gpmcinad.mspx
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gaplayer26 earned 200 total points
ID: 12471736
Here is your GPO - tested and working.

Copy and paste the following code into notepad:


CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY !!categoryname

; the following command specifies the registry key to modify
KEYNAME "SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Policies\Providers"

; the following command specifies the name of the policy
; by using the variable "policyname"
  POLICY !!policyname

; the following command specifies text on the Explain tab
   EXPLAIN !!explaintext

; the following command creates a PART that contains a list box
     PART !!labeltext DROPDOWNLIST REQUIRED

; the following statement specifies the registry value to modify
       VALUENAME "NetPopup"

; the following statement populates the drop down list
       ITEMLIST
        NAME !!enabled VALUE NUMERIC 1 DEFAULT
        NAME !!disabled VALUE NUMERIC 0
       END ITEMLIST
     END PART
   END POLICY
END CATEGORY

; the following strings section assigns character strings
; to the variable names specified in the previous section
[strings]
categoryname="Windows XP SP2 - Print Balloon Notification Settings"
policyname="Disable or Enable Notification"
explaintext="This policy disables or enables the print balloon notification.  Created by: Garth Rautenbach, LAN Works Ltd.  2 November 2004."
labeltext="By Garth Rautenbach (www.lanworks.co.uk) Print Balloon Notification is?"
enabled="Enabled"
disabled="Disabled"



Save the file to the C:\Windows\inf folder (Windows 2003) or C:\winnt\inf (Windows 2000).
It must have an .adm extension  (Example  XP_Balloon.adm)

You will need to add the template manually from the group policy editor in Active Directory (administrative templates under computer configuration).

Initiallly you will not see anything, you must disable filtering in AD console (--> View --> Filtering.  Remove the tick 'Show only policies which can be fully managed.').

The policy should now be visible and configurable.

Good luck.




















0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 12474756
Funny. I added a comment on 10/6 which isnt here. I had a problem with creating the GPO, which i asked about.

But, since gaplayer26 actually has created a gpo, full credit to him.
0