Solved

Cloned HD in XP won't boot

Posted on 2004-10-05
13
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I cloned a 4GB XP drive that had less than 100MB of free space to a 40GB and then resized it using Partition Magic. There were some problems getting it to copy.

My first step was to try to backup it to up to CD using Norton Ghost, but the lack of free space corrupted the temp DOS boot partition and it took me 2 hours to remove it to boot back into XP.

After the copy process using PM in DOS failed a couple of times it finally succeeded, but after changing the 40GB slave to the Master it wouldn't boot at all.

When it is the Slave, the data is present and appears to be an exact clone.

What steps can I try to  get the 40GB drive to boot? Is there a way to read and see if the MDR or boot.ini is configured correctly. Are there remnants of Ghost that may have been cloned and still need to be deleted?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gzembow
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 150 total points
ID: 12224993
Hi there,
assuming the clone has worked it should have created an active partition.
Have you tried to boot off the XP cd to the recovery console.
there you could try the "fixboot & fixmbr" tools.
If that fails you could also try an inplace repair.
Again boot from the cd & @ the prompt hit enter to do an install.
this will come to search for existing installations, & hopefully will find your cloned install, it will ask for a fresh install or repair the existing, you want Repair.
I would recommend copying any data in the My Documents folder & email folders just in case.
cheers
 
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
ID: 12225386
if you had problems during the cloning, probably the clone image is bad. So i would hook the 40 Gb back up on the sytem, boot from it, delete all you can : in IE delete cookies, history, temp files.
Then, do a search for *.tmp and *.temp, delete all those.
Then, if you are not sure if the system is virus free, run the adequate tools (the malware can cause such things too)
You can run the scan for errors and defragmentation tools  (right click on the drive in explorer, select tools)
You can even run SFC tô check your system integrity (in RUN box, type SFC if it is a WIN 98 OS, or type SFC /scannow in a dos box) Once you are satisfied that the drive is healthy, you can retry the cloning operation.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 25 total points
ID: 12225562
Have you tried booting to a floppy, running fdisk and making sure the partition is Active.  If it's not active, it'll never boot.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 75 total points
ID: 12225778
Norton Ghost should have ghosted to your CDs. It should have prompted you to change CDs in the process. Normally it would span 4GB onto 3 disks. My experience is when you ghost onto a larger drive you shouldn't have to resize the destination drive to see all avalible disk space. I would partion the destination drive prior to cloning.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 25 total points
ID: 12226370
Just checking - there wasn't a utility partition on the front of the drive was there?  If so, than the boot ini might be incorrect now.  You can try booting using the recovery console or install a parallel copy of Windows and manage the system that way.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 150 total points
ID: 12241125
If you ghosted to another HDD, did you remember to reset the jumpers as master/slave for the new HDD.  I've forgotten that myself sometimes.

Are you getting an error when you start with the new 40GB HDD?  What is it?  If you get an NTLDR-error, then leew is right:  your boot.ini isn't set up right (shouldn't happen, but you never know).

If it isn't even seeing the boot sequence, telling you to insert a bootable disk and press ENTER, then several comments above are correct:  Set the first partition of the new HDD to Active (Bootable) with Partition Magic.

If there isn't any error, and you're getting a continuous BOOT LOGO but it doesn't go any further, then your image (even though it seemed to go through OK) may have been corrupted.  You can run CHKDSK /R on the new HDD to make sure the OS can read everything and try again -OR- try to boot into safe mode (if you get that far) and check the drivers.

Let us know how things are progressing!

Rick
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 150 total points
ID: 12241152
I re-read your initial comments and have a question.  When you changed the new HDD to master, was the old one still connected?  If so, take it off the cable, set up your BIOS for AUTO-Detect, and try again.  Sometimes the BIOS still has the settings for the old HDD stored and doesn't recognize the new HDD as MASTER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzembow
ID: 12246529
Sorry it has taken so long to respond.

I printed out all your suggestions to try.

But the first thing I did was upgrade to a new 80GB HD because I noticed the date on the 40gb stated it was built in 01-2001. I was afraid that even if I could get it to boot it may be getting old and susceptible to failure.

So I bought a Seagate 80gb and used the Discwizard 2003 utility that came with it to partition the drive and copy files to it.

That worked and I was impressed that it worked in winXP and didn't have to boot to DOS like Partition Magic and Ghost have to.

I split the 80gb into two 40GB partitions and put the old 40GB in as a backup.

The only problem that still occurs is I can't seem to use Partition Magic to resize or copy partitions because it reports there is an error on Disk 1 and wants to repair it.

When I tried doing that before, the fix wiped out the drive. Is disk 1 the 40GB backup drive or the 80GB primary active boot drive? I don't want to lose the boot drive.

(Where can I read the EE rules for designating who gets the points I offered?)

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 150 total points
ID: 12246986
Just a suggestion, try & copy the old Hdd contents to the new Hdd then you can do what you like with the 40gb drive if it's a slave, repartiton, format whatever.


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 150 total points
ID: 12247021
regarding the points here is the guidelines from the help tab top right of the EE page.

How do I accept a comment?

 
If a comment posted by an Expert has answered your question, then you should select the Expert's comment as the answer to your question. In case of duplicate or similar comments, you should select the first comment posted.

Sometimes one EE Expert will post a comment which answers your question but contains a typo or minor error. Another Expert may post a correction. In this case you should usually select the answer of the first Expert. If you would like to reward the second Expert, you can split the points.



To select the Expert's comment, locate the experts comment in the question. The comment block has a header row with the Expert's username on the left, and a button that says "Accept" on the right. Simply click on this link to select the Expert's comment as the answer. This will display a new page titled "Accept Proposed Comment". Here you need to select a grade, and enter any closing comments you may desire. Finally, click on the "Accept" button to submit your grade, comments, and close the question.

 
 More than one Expert helped solve my problem. What do I do?

 
You split the points. Scroll down to the bottom of the question and click the "Split Points" link at the bottom of the page. Select the radio button of the comment who you want to Accept as the answer. Only one button can be selected. Set the point value (a text box above the comment) of how much you want this person to receive of the points. Then set the point values for each of the experts comments to whom you want to allocate points and these will be considered Assisted answers in helping you resolve the issue. Double check your information and then click the Submit button at the bottom of the page. One note: the total points of the splits must equal the amount you asked the question for itself, and no person can receive fewer than 20 points
 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 150 total points
ID: 12271108
I believe the Seagate diskwizard uses a small portion for MBR functions instead of writing to the MBR itself.  You could very well be right - FIXING IT would probably delete this information and your partition info would be wiped out.  The old Compaq computers used to do something similar with the BIOS.  Deleting partitions on those old ones also wiped out the BIOS!  Since you've already set up the partitions with the diskwizard, leave Partition Magic alone.  And don't try to resize with the diskwizard either:  if I remember right, it always formats the new sizes.

Your question: "Is disk 1 the 40GB backup drive or the 80GB primary active boot drive?"
In the upper left window it should show you the size of the HDD currently being looked at.  If in doubt, just disconnect the drive you want to protect before starting Partition Magic.

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzembow
ID: 12486923
I am still new to this process and hope I fairly split the points and the grade.

The solution was different from suggestions offered, but they helped me choose the correct direction.

If I made a mistake with the points and grade I'd appreciate constructive suggestions and I'll do my best to do better in the future.

Thanks to all.
0