Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

=rand(200,99) ????

Posted on 2004-10-05
15
Medium Priority
?
6,571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
Good day to all of you.....I receive an email from my friend the contain something like this:

 Even Bill Gates can't explain ............

Open a blank Word document (microsoft word) and type the following:

=rand(200,99)

and then Press 'Enter' and wait 5 seconds...

Surprise........ :-)

After I press enter I received
The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.  The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.  The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.  The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.  The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.  The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.  The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.  The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.  The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.  The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog..........

I wonder why????Can anyone explain to me???
0
Comment
Question by:gx100
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 140 total points
ID: 12224670
EasterEgg?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12224694
Generally used to display the credits for the development team or to display a humorous message.(Easter Eggs)
Check for more http://www.eggscentral.com/applications/1-17.html
http://www.activewin.com/tips/eeggs/ms_word.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 12224745
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ADSaunders
ADSaunders earned 140 total points
ID: 12224785
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jacauc
jacauc earned 140 total points
ID: 12225035
This sentence is a sentence generally used to test fonts (to see if all letters in the alphabet is displayed correctly)
"quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog. " contains every letter in the alphabet.

So.... if (for some reason), you need to fill up a document with random characters (for testing/debugging)
you would use this.

Cheers
J
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12225268
The first number (200) is the number of paragraphs and the second (99) is the number of times the sentence appears in each paragraph. As jacauc says, useful for testing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shanekc
ID: 12225324
Ahhh, so it does (contain every letter), here was I thinking it was just an easter egg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12226593
No, although it looks like an easter egg, this poorly documented functionality (like many MS features) has been there since Office '97.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 12227629


Yeah, I use it all the time.  When creating ftp applications and what not and I need a file of a specific size I just use word.  It makes it real easy to create files exactly 5K, 5M, 10M, etc for benchmarking the speed of a program.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:willcode4coffee
ID: 12230472
Any others like this that anyone knows of?

M@
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 12230827


tons.


There is one where you change your screensaver from scrolling words to wobble and you type in the word VOLCANOS and then instead of "volcanos" wobbling across the screen you get the names of the 10 most noted volcanos around the world (Mt. St. Helens, Three Fingered Jack, etc).

here's a couple
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Vista/5126/easter.htm


just search google for easter eggs
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12420184
A split would be the proper response
0