Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File encoding in source safe

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

   I have an application is on the source safe, and the webforms (.aspx) files have data written in arabic. The encoding I am using to save arabic data is Unicode 1200.  If another programmer checks out the file after I check it in, then the file will be corrupted. And if I use different encoding then the file will be ok but the arabic data will be corrupted. Is there a way to solve this?
After I change the encoding to Unicode 1200, I get the following message, maybe you'll find it useful:

The character encoding for the file D:\Projects\test\aspx\myfolder\myfile.aspx has changed. Your source control provider may have problems managing files with this type of encoding. For example, if you save an ANSI-encoded file as UTF-8 and then check in the file, the master copy may be corrupted.

Help!!!!!!

    Mazen
0
Comment
Question by:Mazen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12225632
Hi,

how do you set the Unicode 1200 to your pages ? have you use Advanced Save Options from the File Menu ?

Regards,
B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mazen
ID: 12225798
Yes this exactly what I did. File -> Advanced  save options and then I choose Unicode 1200.

   Mazen
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
platinum505 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12229043
I have had a similar problem when storing SQL scripts/Resource files. When you add a file to VSS the file type would be text for know file types. (In your case the aspx files are stored as text files). There seems to a bug in VSS which would corrupt non-ansi files.

Try changing the file type to Binary. In my case after I changed the file type to binary then the problem got resolved.

Kamalakar Nellipudi
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mmarinov
mmarinov earned 1000 total points
ID: 12234497
here is some solution for the problem
http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_317992.aspx
B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mazen
ID: 12235225

  Thank you both alot. Saving the files as binary files solved the problem. It works just like I wanted it to and it saved me alot of trouble.
      Mazen
0