Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SECOND IP IN A PIX 506

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

 I have a Pix firewall and I want to put a second ip in the interface inside. Is this possible? Which the command is?

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:txangu2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 12226054
You cannot add a secondary IP address to any interface on a PIX firewall.
If you connect to a switch with VLANs and use trunking between the switch and the PIX, you can add multiple sub-interfaces, each with its own IP.
You need to explain more about what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagger3d
ID: 12226109
You really need a second interface on the PIX to configure another ip address. Here is the solution someone else tried:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_21101397.html

0