Solved

Network printer set up

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
how do you set up a network printer. ie giving it ip addresses
0
Comment
Question by:Gurukhel
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 12224989
what is the brand of your printer....and Model.....

there shoud be a defoult ip and

power on your printer and  connect it to network and
type http://printer ip at your web browser


read smart setup instruction
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:abu_deep
abu_deep earned 50 total points
ID: 12225064
Before you do anything else, the printer needs an IP address. Some models let you do that right on the printer itself, all have Windows software that will assign it, and if all else fails you can configure it with BOOTP.,or DHCP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12225073
and after u give it an IP adress just have a look at this handy dandy way to configure in your pc ..
http://uis.georgetown.edu/software/documentation/winxp/winxp.network.printer.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12225082
Setting Up a Network Printer

1. Click on the Start button, then click Control Panel, then click Printers and Faxes, then click Add Printer.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. A new Add Printer Wizard window opens. Click Next to start.
 
 
 
3. Select Local printer attached to this computer. Make sure Automatically detect and install my Plug and Play printer is NOT checked.

 

4. Then click Next to continue.
 
 
 
5. We will create a new port for your network printer. Select Create a new port.

 

6. Beside Type of Port, click on the down arrow, then click on Standard TCP/IP Port.

 

7. Click Next to continue.
 
 
 
8. A new Add Printer Port Wizard will open. Click Next to continue.
 
 
 
9. You must now type your printer's IP Address in the Printer Name or IP Address field.

 

10. The Port Name will automatically be filled when you enter the IP Address. Do not change the Port Name.

 

11. Click Next to continue.

 
 
 
 
12. IF YOU HAVE PROBLEMS, then you will see the screen on the right. This means that the IP Address for the printer is NOT available on the network. Select the Back button and make sure you entered the correct IP Address. Check to see that your network printer is powered on and displays a 'ready' status.
 
 
 
13. IF YOU DID NOT HAVE PROBLEMS, Windows XP will scan the network to find your printer's IP Address. This may take a few seconds. Select Finish to continue.
 
 
 
14. You must now select the printer's manufacturer and model. Windows XP will automatically select the detected manufacturer and printer driver. Normally, you will not have to change this selection.

15. OPTIONAL: If your printer is listed but you have more than one printer model to choose from, please select the model with PS, if available.

16. IF your network printer is NOT automatically detected, select the Windows Update button to find the proper software drivers.
 
 
 
Note: If your printer is not automatically recognized using Windows Update, please call your Help Desk.
 
 
17. You will be prompted to confirm the selected printer driver. Make sure Keep existing driver is selected, then click Next to continue.
 
 
 
18. You will be prompted to assign the printer a Name. You can use the default name, or add more info to indicate the printer location, such as My Office, Hallway, Foyer, Room 222, etc.

19. Select Yes if you want to use the printer as the default printer. Click Next to continue.
 
 
 
20. You will be prompted to share the network printer. Do NOT share the network printer.

21. Click Next to continue.
 
 
 
22. You will be prompted to print a test page. Select Yes, then click Next.

23. Check your network printer to make sure your page printed. Select Yes when prompted to confirm a successful test page.

24. Click on the Finish button to complete the Add Printer Wizard.
 
 Congratulations! If your test page printed, you have successfully installed the network printer.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thunder_moose earned 200 total points
ID: 12226762
Usually it depends on what printer you have, but most printers already have an IP address assigned by default. With most printers you can print out a configuration or diagnostic page that contains the current IP address of the printer. Most of HP's printers do this when you hold in the power button for about 5 seconds.

Some printers can display their IP information on their display panels. You'll have to look around in the menu for it, either an option to print a configuration/diagnostic/information/whatever page or one that displays IP information.

Once you have the IP, you can configure the printer with it's HTML interface amongst others. You can hook te printer up to your machine directly, assign your machine an IP that falls in the same range as the printers (for example if your printer  is 192.0.0.1 then just make yours 192.0.0.2 or whatever.). And then type the IP of the printer in your browser window.

If you're on a big network with a DHCP server, and your printer is DHCP enabled, then it shouldn't be a problem. You can just enable DHCP in it's menu (if not already enabled) and put it in the subnet where you want it. It'll get an IP all by itself. You can then print out a configuration page, and type it's IP into your browser to configure it further.

If your networking knowledge isn't too big, the first option might be best for you. Find the IP of the printer (test page), hook it directly to your machine, write down your own IP, change your IP to the printers IP + 1 on the last number in the IP address, connect to it by typing it's IP in your browser, configure it to how you want it. Put the printer where you want it and then set your own IP address back to the one you wrote down.

Perhaps you could tell us the make and model of the printer you're trying to set up, as well as if you're installing it on a big network or a small home network?

TM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12233810
Most printers do not have IP addresses.  You printer must have a network interface card installed or plugged into a print server to have an IP address.  If you are connected using a USB cable or parallel, you cannot assign an IP address to your printer without an external print server.

That being said, you can still network your printer using the instructions above.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thunder_moose
ID: 12234482
If the printer has a NIC then it has an IP address. If it doesn't have one, then my instructions wouldn't work anyway because you wouldn't be able to plug the network cable into it, or get it's IP address in the first place, but nice try...

I was specifically referring to the setup of a network printer with a NIC (network card). If you're not trying to set up one, then simply ignore my post. Abu_Deep's post will be of more use to you.
0