?
Solved

WebPosition Gold doesn't see all the text on home page of my client's site

Posted on 2004-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We recently finished developing a site for a client and now the client is trying to do search engine optomisation on the site. The product he is using is WebPosition Gold. The problem is that WPG is not seeing all the text on the home page - we have tried everything from our side but so far nothing has resolved the issue. The client contacted the WPG support guys who looked at the site and told us to replace frames with cascading style sheets - except we don't use frames anywhere on the site.

Any ideas about what we are doing wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:Julian Hansen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12226626
JulianH -

Sorry I can't help directly but had to put in my 2c worth :)

We get plenty of clients who have tried to do their own SEO and failed miserably, some have completely *$%^&! up their websites with WPG. You're going to have to talk them out of it. Show them the Google Webmaster Guidelines http://www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html "Google does not recommend the use of products such as WebPosition Gold™ that send automatic or programmatic queries to Google". They may be just clever enough to realize that programmatic queries are only just one part of WPG and carry on regardless. In that case have a list of reputable SEO companies ready to give them in a few months :)

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 12226882
There are no shortcuts in SEO, though there are a number of products (WPG) and companies that offer them.  You have to either learn how to do it properly or hire someone who knows.  Be careful choosing, though - lots of websites have been *$%^&!ed up (to use duz's colorful term) by so-called 'seo consultants' who didn't know what they were doing.  It seems there are more bad ones than good ones.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12227186
coreybryant - thank you - did not know about that thread

Duz/humeniuk - I agree with you - one of the reasons we don't even try to offer a SEO service is for this reason. However with clients you can only do so much.

I think I am really trying to prove that it is not anything to do with our site. I don't know what the etiquette restrictions are regarding posting of URL's but I can post the URL if that would make a difference.

Thanks for the feedback so far.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12227230
<< However with clients you can only do so much. >>
So true.

Yes, you can post the URL - a good idea.
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12227317
Cool,

Here is the URL

http://www.africansafaritrips.com
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12227810
Perhaps they meant you should replace the tables with CSS.  CSS tends to be much more efficient for SEO purposes (tables have a much higher code-to-content ratio) and perhaps WPG has trouble seeing inside the tables - if so, you should consider whether SE crawlers would have the same problem.

One small  comment while I'm looking at the site:
"<META NAME="Keywords" CONTENT="african safari trips, africa safari4x4, kenya holiday safari, africa safari hunts, africa lion safaris, travel africa, safari animal, animal safari, africa travel, wilderness vacation, adventure travel, kenya, south africa, namibia, botswana, tanzania, zimbabwe, victoria falls, zambia">"
This is far too many keywords for your home page.  It's impossible to optimize a page for that many keywords.  You should select a small number of keywords/phrases for each page (you can use different ones for different pages) and optimize that page for those keywords.

There is a great section on keyword selection in www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html, an SEO tutorial that duz often recommends.

Remember, too, that seach engines largely ignore meta-tags as they can too easily be misused.  You want your keywords to appear frequently (but always naturally) in your content.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 800 total points
ID: 12228922
julianH -

I checked with a spider simulation tool and this is the body text that a search engine will feed on...

african safari on africa vacation in kenya and south africa   African Safari Trips offers the ultimate selection of luxury safari camps, lodges and organised safari tours   leopards in south africa Safari Tours These organised tours offer the best safari experience you could wish. They include all travel between the camps and lodges and offer a wide variety. Day-by-day intineraries are provided and details of the accommodation and what you can expect to see. african safari in kenya Safari Camps and Lodges This section will appeal to the most independent travellers who want maximum flexibility to choose their own itinerary. You can search for safari camps and lodges by country. Choose a camp for a detailed description of the location, accommodation, game, activities and other helpful information. african lion safari Booking Inquiry Select where and when you would like to go and for how long to build your Booking Inquiry. This will be sent online to an experienced and approved tour operator to process. elepahnt african safari in south africa View Itinerary This section enables you to view the selections you have made and to edit them. african safari trips to south africa and kenya Quick Launch Use Quick Launch if you know which Safari Camp and Lodge or the Safari Tour you want to book. African Safari Trips welcomes you to the safari company service for adventure travel in Africa.  Travel Africa in luxury for a stunning wilderness adventure on Africa safari. Experience African lion safaris in Kenya, South Africa, Botswana, Tanzania, Namibia, Zimbabwe or Zambia on a spectacular African safari vacation. Select a Kenya holiday safari, an Africa safari 4x4 or Africa safari hunts for the Big Five, lion, elephant, rhino, hippo and leopard, and other species of safari animal. There are thousands of animal safari offers of Africa travel.   There are two main problem associated with making a good decision: first, finding what the best that is available and secondly, ensuring quality of service.   Africa Safari trips has been highly selective in bringing together 92 of the very best luxury safari camps, lodges and organised safari tour programs. The owners and operators of our Africa safari services are dedicated to providing that special exclusive experience for their clients. Safety, style, comfort, adventure and luxury in the wilderness are their watchwords. African safari trips links the most discerning international traveller with the very best that Africa offers. We enable you to quickly and easily explore your options online, to make a choice and then to link  with a professional and experienced tour operator. Our safaris in South Africa, Kenya and other safari countries in east Africa and southern Africa have been selected because they offer superior accommodation and services and an exclusive and classic Africa vacation. The camps are small by design and cater for as few as six guests, making our african safari trips so much more individual and exclusive. Our online service enables you to immediately view and compare the best African safari trips on offer. You can search by Country or type of Safari Tour. You can choose a pre-organised safari tour or select individual lodges and tented camps or combine both. Once you have made your choice details of your safari requirements are sent to a highly experienced tour operator who will check availability and who will help and advise you until you have decided what you would like to do. Final details will be completed efficiently online to secure your booking. Our tour operators are devoted to providing the highest levels of service.  They have been chosen for their expertise in satisfying the individual requirements of those who expect and those who enjoy the best. Their reliability, knowledge and experience is well established and they all belong to the approved trade and professional organisations. Safari Destinations |--> Home | Safari tours | Safari camps & lodges | Booking enquiries | View itinerary | Who we are

All the links are spiderable as well so nothing to worry about from the spiders. Tell them to put WPG in the bin where it belongs :)

Nice job btw!

- duz
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12228976
Duz,

Thanks for the great feedback - I really appreciate it. I will forward this on to the client and close off tomorrow.

JulianH
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12234987
Duz,

I posted your comments to the client who was both pleased and relieved and asked me to pass on his thanks.

julian
0